KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Psychology

好意

English translation: favorable, amicable, positive, constructive


04:29 Oct 31, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Japanese term or phrase: 好意
What is the best way to translate this term in the context of this sentence?

しかし、そうした対人関係の持続は、人々の相互作用の頻度や相互類似性、また、相互における好意の度合によって差があるはずである。

Thanks
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:favorable, amicable, positive, constructive
Explanation:
好意の度合い: this is simply how 'positive' or 'favorable' the interaction is.

Here's my stab at the entire sentence:

Nonetheless, whether such personal interaction continues or not will depend on how similar and frequent the interactions are, as well as how positive the exchanges are (for those involved).


I added 'for those involved' to make the sentence sound more balanced, even though it's not in the original.

グッドラック。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 06:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ahhhh, I like Yasu Hosomatsu translation better, especially the ending " frequency of their interactions, degree to which they share common interests, and finally on the chemistry between them."

To me, it sounded like the sentence was some psychological or sociological assessment, instead of a description of a couple people.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Both of your answers were very helpful. I later found that the term "liking" is commonly used in psychology. I'm going with Troy Fowler's answer here since his answer applied more to the context I was dealing with.

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2favorable, amicable, positive, constructive
Troy Fowler
3 +1chemistryYasu Hosomatsu


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chemistry


Explanation:
My stab at the translation. Just humor me.

Whether or not such human relationship grows into a lasting one would be determined by frequency of their interactions, degree to which they share common interests, and finally on the chemistry between them.

Yasu Hosomatsu
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: i'm not able to offer a better suggestion, but 'chemistry' is not likely to be an acceptable term in psychological research papers. (it's more colloquial)
9 hrs

agree  Mario Hendriks
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
favorable, amicable, positive, constructive


Explanation:
好意の度合い: this is simply how 'positive' or 'favorable' the interaction is.

Here's my stab at the entire sentence:

Nonetheless, whether such personal interaction continues or not will depend on how similar and frequent the interactions are, as well as how positive the exchanges are (for those involved).


I added 'for those involved' to make the sentence sound more balanced, even though it's not in the original.

グッドラック。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 06:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ahhhh, I like Yasu Hosomatsu translation better, especially the ending " frequency of their interactions, degree to which they share common interests, and finally on the chemistry between them."

To me, it sounded like the sentence was some psychological or sociological assessment, instead of a description of a couple people.

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Both of your answers were very helpful. I later found that the term "liking" is commonly used in psychology. I'm going with Troy Fowler's answer here since his answer applied more to the context I was dealing with.

Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: i think you're on the right track - 'degree of positivity of relation' would be an awkward but accurate way to represent the meaning... and actually psych research papers are not known for their smoothness of reading...
10 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i assume 相互 is a key term in the context of 対人関係. 相互における好意の度合 certainly connotes more interactive communication between them, so how much "favorable "one person might be to the other is focused. -
1 day55 mins