KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Psychology

留置式質問紙法

English translation: Questionnaire collected later...


01:07 Nov 1, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Japanese term or phrase: 留置式質問紙法
This is the name of a method for a study.

Does anyone know what this is called in English?

Here is the sentence:

調査の方法は、留置式質問紙法を用いた。

Thanks,
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Questionnaire collected later...
Explanation:
I think this is one of those cases where you can throw a bunch of kanji together in Japanese to make a word. Maybe there's a word for it in English (I'm not an expert on surveys), but I think you'd do just as well to translate the sentence as:

The questionnaires were left with the respondents and picked up at a later time/date.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PLACEMENT QUESTIONNAIREyuzouren
3 +1Questionnaire collected later...
casey


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PLACEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE


Explanation:
You may find it at many sites.

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Questionnaire collected later...


Explanation:
I think this is one of those cases where you can throw a bunch of kanji together in Japanese to make a word. Maybe there's a word for it in English (I'm not an expert on surveys), but I think you'd do just as well to translate the sentence as:

The questionnaires were left with the respondents and picked up at a later time/date.


    Reference: http://style.beauty.yahoo.co.jp/fashion/dictionary/1188_1.ht...
casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: nice.
8 mins
  -> Aw, shucks. :)