KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Psychology

社会的相互行為

English translation: social interactive behavior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:社会的相互行為
English translation:social interactive behavior
Entered by: Yo Mizuno

13:33 Nov 1, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Japanese term or phrase: 社会的相互行為
Can anyone help me with this?

Here is the sentence:

ここでいう相互性の段階は、いわゆる「社会的相互行為の段階」であるといえる。

Thanks!
Yo Mizuno
Japan
social interactive behavior
Explanation:
Or, literally, "social face-to-face behavior," but I can only find that word on Japanese pages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 14:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate the sentence as:

The interactive stage here refers to the so-called "stage of social interactive behavior."
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1social interactive behavior
casey
3social interaction(s)Duncan Adam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social interaction(s)


Explanation:
'Social interaction(s)' would seem to be the most readily understandable term and is also a recognized term in sociology.
See the reference below, particularly the sentence beginning 私たちが社会的相互行為の典型として思い浮かべるもの、例えば、挨拶、談笑、口論、喧嘩、セックス、恐喝、等々 which would all count as 'social interactions'


    Reference: http://ofc-hjm.misc.hit-u.ac.jp/hjm/MyDesk/Bib/1992a.html
Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social interactive behavior


Explanation:
Or, literally, "social face-to-face behavior," but I can only find that word on Japanese pages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 14:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate the sentence as:

The interactive stage here refers to the so-called "stage of social interactive behavior."

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
23 hrs
  -> Thanks :) Long time, no see. Keeping busy, I guess?