KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Psychology

この研究結果は...の科学的根拠として、今後も...研究が期待される。

English translation: Based on the results of this study which can serve as scientific evidence for ...,


15:24 Feb 24, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Japanese term or phrase: この研究結果は...の科学的根拠として、今後も...研究が期待される。
Hello all,
I understand the parts but need help understanding the whole sentence.

I am having trouble parsing this sentence:
この研究結果は、対象者のアセスメント、看護介入の科学的根拠として、今後もさらに関連分野の研究が期待される。

This is the translation that I came up with.

"These research results serve as scientific evidence of assessments of targeted individuals and of nursing intervention, and even more related research is expected in the future."

Am I even close?
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:Based on the results of this study which can serve as scientific evidence for ...,
Explanation:
I can also feel the "sloppiness" of this original Japanese sentence
and my interpretation is slightly different from the suggestions so far.

To help parse this sentence, what the author(s) possibly wanted to say
could be divided like this:

(1) この研究結果は、対象者のアセスメント、看護介入の科学的根拠となる。
(2) このような対象者のアセスメント、看護介入に関する科学的根拠をもとに、
今後もさらに関連分野の研究が期待される。

Also, this 期待される feels somehow ambiguous...literally, it means "It is
hoped/anticipated" like the others said, but I have a feeling that
the author(s) just meant "(further research) should be conducted".

So, my attempt would be:

Based on the results of this study, which can serve as scientific evidence for
対象者のアセスメント and 看護介入, it is hoped that further research will be conducted
in related/relevant fields.

or

..., further research should be carried out in related fields.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-25 14:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, if "basis" or "grounds" might be more appropriate for 根拠 (see the Discussion entries above):

Making use of the results of this study, which can serve as a scientific basis for 対象者のアセスメント and 看護介入, further research should be carried out in relevant fields.
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much for such a detailed reply. I appreciated the parsing and a confirmation of the other subtle nuances. An excellent response.

Thank you so much to everyone else who suggested answers or commented.
It seems this sentences was interesting to many of you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Based on the results of this study which can serve as scientific evidence for ...,
Aogara
3 +1... and it is anticipated that further research will be conducted in related fields in the future.
KathyT
4A further research...
JAP<>ENG Technical Translator
3根拠 ≠ evidence? (see explanation)Krzysztof Łesyk
3[Seeing] As these research results serve as scientific evidence...
Nilton Junior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Seeing] As these research results serve as scientific evidence...


Explanation:
My two cents:

[Seeing] As these research results serve as scientific evidence for targeted individuals' assessments and nursing intervention, an even more specific research is expected in the future.

I did this translation based on yours. Please not that I am not an English native.

Good luck.

Nilton Junior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A further research...


Explanation:
A further related research on these research results that serve as scientific evidence of assessments of targeted individuals and of nursing intervention is expected in the future.

JAP<>ENG Technical Translator
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... and it is anticipated that further research will be conducted in related fields in the future.


Explanation:
...or hoped instead of anticipated; hereafter instead of in the future, etc.
I think the first half of your sentence is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-24 15:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it's my 3am brain, but the JP seems slightly sloppy - shouldn't it be possible to chop out the middle phrase and still have a sentence that makes sense?
この研究結果は、(対象者のアセスメント、看護介入の科学的根拠として、) 今後もさらに関連分野の研究が期待される。
Anyway, I think you get the gist.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: お肌によくないわよ。早く寝ましょう! Nicely put, and I don't think the JP is sloppy, but a tiny-bit tangled with too many phrases to modify この研究結果. I like Kurt's version except for the "even more related" part.
23 mins
  -> 今朝起きたらスナックのママさんみたいな声だったぜ~~(笑) Thanks, Rie :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
根拠 ≠ evidence? (see explanation)


Explanation:
One thing that catches my attention here is translating 科学的根拠 as "scientific evidence". 大辞泉 defines 根拠 as 「物事が存在するための理由となるもの」, so I wonder if "evidence" is appropriate here (especially since we seem to be talking about some sort of intervention). Let me suggest another translation:

"As a scientific (or science-based) rationale (or justification) of アセスメント and 看護介入, these research results are expected to become the subject of further research in related fields"

The English sentence I produced is a bit sloppy (I don't like the repetition of "research" for example), but the point I'm trying to make is the translation of 根拠, so it should at least give you something to work with, if my instinct is indeed right.

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Based on the results of this study which can serve as scientific evidence for ...,


Explanation:
I can also feel the "sloppiness" of this original Japanese sentence
and my interpretation is slightly different from the suggestions so far.

To help parse this sentence, what the author(s) possibly wanted to say
could be divided like this:

(1) この研究結果は、対象者のアセスメント、看護介入の科学的根拠となる。
(2) このような対象者のアセスメント、看護介入に関する科学的根拠をもとに、
今後もさらに関連分野の研究が期待される。

Also, this 期待される feels somehow ambiguous...literally, it means "It is
hoped/anticipated" like the others said, but I have a feeling that
the author(s) just meant "(further research) should be conducted".

So, my attempt would be:

Based on the results of this study, which can serve as scientific evidence for
対象者のアセスメント and 看護介入, it is hoped that further research will be conducted
in related/relevant fields.

or

..., further research should be carried out in related fields.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-25 14:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, if "basis" or "grounds" might be more appropriate for 根拠 (see the Discussion entries above):

Making use of the results of this study, which can serve as a scientific basis for 対象者のアセスメント and 看護介入, further research should be carried out in relevant fields.

Aogara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for such a detailed reply. I appreciated the parsing and a confirmation of the other subtle nuances. An excellent response.

Thank you so much to everyone else who suggested answers or commented.
It seems this sentences was interesting to many of you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: I esp. agree with your views on 期待される。「(今後の)研究が期待される」 seems to be a fairly standard 結び for these types of research papers.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Leochan: 「研究結果を科学的根拠として、今後のさらなる研究を期待する」という点がきちっと訳されているように思いました。
10 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。