KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Psychology

標準的な頭部伝達関数をホワイトノイズに適用し

English translation: Applying the generic HRTF to a white noise,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:標準的な頭部伝達関数をホワイトノイズに適用し
English translation:Applying the generic HRTF to a white noise,
Entered by: Oki Mikito

15:11 Feb 21, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Brain Activity Research
Japanese term or phrase: 標準的な頭部伝達関数をホワイトノイズに適用し
標準的な頭部伝達関数をホワイトノイズに適用し、真後ろ0°、±45°、 ±90°の5方向から聞こえるバーチャル音像を作成し、インサートイヤホンを通して提示しました。
Applying white noise for standard Head-Related Transfer Function (HRTF), we created virtual sounds heard from five directions: directly behind the head at 0°, ±45°and ±90°. These sounds were presented to test subjects through insert earphones.

Please help me understand how に適用し、is related to the sentence. I'm not sure how "頭部伝達関数 and ホワイトノイズ" relate to each other. Above is my guestimate translation.

Thanks,
Kurt Hammond
United States
Applying the generic HRTF to a white noise,
Explanation:
Yeehaw! I love this subject ;-) HRTF is a customizable math function, so...
BTW I'd prefer "virtual sound field" for "バーチャル音像".
Selected response from:

Oki Mikito
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I wish I knew more about it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Applying the generic HRTF to a white noise,
Oki Mikito
3Applying standard Head-Related Transfer Function (HRTF) for (or with) white noise,sumc


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
標準的な頭部伝達関数をホワイトノイズに適用し
Applying the generic HRTF to a white noise,


Explanation:
Yeehaw! I love this subject ;-) HRTF is a customizable math function, so...
BTW I'd prefer "virtual sound field" for "バーチャル音像".

Oki Mikito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I wish I knew more about it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: HRTF = Head-Related Transfer Function ですね。-
1 hr

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
標準的な頭部伝達関数をホワイトノイズに適用し
Applying standard Head-Related Transfer Function (HRTF) for (or with) white noise,


Explanation:
I came back and read Kurt-san's question again. Sorry, I should have read the entire question. Maybe too late, but allow me to put something here.

As Kurt-san indicated, the Japanese wording really does not make sense as to the relationship between HRTF and white noise. But I think it is saying something like this:
"To generate sound from a particular direction, user can just click on that particular direction related to the head on the virtual room. A dot is displayed to visually indicate the chosen direction, and the corresponding azimuth is displayed in the text box below. By default, white noise is used to simulate 3D effects because it has all the frequencies and hence can emphasize the HRTF effects in the best way."
www.ecel.ufl.edu/~shassan/courses/eel6539/


sumc
United States
Works in field