KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Real Estate

保存

English translation: Archived


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:保存
English translation:Archived
Entered by: conejo

19:58 Feb 20, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Japanese term or phrase: 保存
This is from a report describing the condition of a building.

閉鎖謄本調査追加事項 (Title)
現状番地:123番
地目:宅地

移転年月:         所有者のの変遷:
昭和20年8月       個人
昭和45年1月       土地区画整理法による換地処分
昭和62年9月       会社A
平成1年9月        会社B
平成3年12月登記    所有権敷地権

種類: 事務所兼共同住宅
移転年月: 昭和43年7月**保存**
所有者のの変遷: 会社A

建物の建築年月: 
建物の取毀年月: 

What does 保存 mean here, and what would be an appropriate translation?

Thank you.
conejo
United States
Archived (date)
Explanation:
Just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-20 22:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

保存用 archival purposes
保存用 for back-up | archival purposes
(From http://trans.glova.jp)

Software Download: Manage Apps
This creates a reliable, Date archived, corrupt FREE copy of your database tables ... is your Property portfolio residential, commercial, rural, or varied? ...
www.sharewareconnection.com/titles/manage-apps4.htm - 94k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

Archive: Texas Youth Commission Board Meeting Agenda, August 21 ...
... Approval of Sale of Property at Corsicana Residential Treatment Center. ... TX 78765 (512) 424-6130 Date Developed: August 12, 2003 | Date Archived: September 24 ...
tyc.state.tx.us/archive/Meetings/bd_082103.html - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
This sounds the most reasonable. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1preserved OR conserved
humbird
1 +1Archived (date)
KathyT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Archived (date)


Explanation:
Just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-20 22:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

保存用 archival purposes
保存用 for back-up | archival purposes
(From http://trans.glova.jp)

Software Download: Manage Apps
This creates a reliable, Date archived, corrupt FREE copy of your database tables ... is your Property portfolio residential, commercial, rural, or varied? ...
www.sharewareconnection.com/titles/manage-apps4.htm - 94k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

Archive: Texas Youth Commission Board Meeting Agenda, August 21 ...
... Approval of Sale of Property at Corsicana Residential Treatment Center. ... TX 78765 (512) 424-6130 Date Developed: August 12, 2003 | Date Archived: September 24 ...
tyc.state.tx.us/archive/Meetings/bd_082103.html - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This sounds the most reasonable. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
preserved OR conserved


Explanation:
移転年月: 昭和43年7月**保存**

Because this is an existing building (I am guessing based on you description), and it was moved (移転) on this date, I assume this building had existed previously, not newly built.
Thus my guess answer. Namely, this building is "recycled".

Both 所有者のの変遷 and 土地区画整理法による換地処分 indicate there was a zoning change, thus this building has to be removed from the original place.
Here's my rationalization -------
Under this circumstance, it was so decided that instead of demolishing the building, it must be more feasible, cost accounting wise, to move.

How does this fit to your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-20 23:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Little editing work --- instead of demolishing the building the building --- please read this to *** instead of demolishing and building another one from scratch ***

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: I suspect that the only things moving here are the title and the boundaries of the land parcel that the building stands on. Back then, houses were surrounded by gardens, not built as close to the boundary fence as is the case now.
5 hrs