KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Real Estate

登記識別情報

English translation: Registration Identification Number


14:21 Feb 16, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Registration
Japanese term or phrase: 登記識別情報
不動産の登記申請時に、物件や登記の内容と共に登記名義人に通知される12桁の英数字(暗証番号のようなもの)。従来の権利書に代わり、オンライン化された登記所で通知される。これで登記名義本人による申請であることを登記官が確認する。2005年の不動産登記法の改正により、導入された。第三者に漏れないように管理する必要がある。
Yumiko
English translation:Registration Identification Number
Explanation:
「・・・情報」とありますが、具体的には、「12桁の数字」のことを言っているので、
Registration Identification Number とした方がわかり易いと思いました。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/登記識別情報
登記識別情報は、自身が権利者であることを登記所で確認するための暗証番号のようなものと考えてよい。たとえば、不動産の購入者が、前所有者から所有権移転の登記をしたときに、無作為に選ばれた12桁の英数字(不動産登記規則61条)が登記所から通知される。。。(略)

(このページに通知書の様式も掲載されています)
Selected response from:

Leochan
Grading comment
Thank you. It is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Registration Identification
Ruth Sato
4Registration Identification Number
Leochan
1registration IDishigami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
registration ID


Explanation:
guessing

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registration Identification


Explanation:
Because this is a more formal type of document, I would not use any abbreviations and would write out the whole word, in this case "Identification". This exactly as it appears on the Internet on professional sites that I found.


Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registration Identification Number


Explanation:
「・・・情報」とありますが、具体的には、「12桁の数字」のことを言っているので、
Registration Identification Number とした方がわかり易いと思いました。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/登記識別情報
登記識別情報は、自身が権利者であることを登記所で確認するための暗証番号のようなものと考えてよい。たとえば、不動産の購入者が、前所有者から所有権移転の登記をしたときに、無作為に選ばれた12桁の英数字(不動産登記規則61条)が登記所から通知される。。。(略)

(このページに通知書の様式も掲載されています)

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. It is very helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It could also say "Registration Identification Code" since this includes some alphabets, not just numbers.