KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Real Estate

shisan keisei?? (real estate)

English translation: asset build-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:shisan keisei
English translation:asset build-up
Entered by: conejo

06:51 Apr 7, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Japanese term or phrase: shisan keisei?? (real estate)
資産形成
I'm not sure if this kanji will be visible on ProZ: shisan (asset, property) keisei (formation). I could just translate it "property formation," but I'm not sure what exactly this is referring to, and I'm not that familiar with real estate words. Can someone please let me know what "shisan keisei" is exactly, and what it should be translated as? Thanks!!!
conejo
United States
asset build-up or asset formation
Explanation:
Generally speaking, the phrase refers principally to building up of financial assets on a long-term basis.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks! Helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2asset build-up or asset formation
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +2Asset formation
Mariko Kobayashi
4Asset Structurexxxsjahtaj


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asset build-up or asset formation


Explanation:
Generally speaking, the phrase refers principally to building up of financial assets on a long-term basis.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! Helped a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg: perhaps "asset accumulation" would be best for this sense.
6 hrs

agree  kokuritsu: That's the term I normally use.
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asset Structure


Explanation:
This should refer to some type of asset structure, but need to check the context.

xxxsjahtaj

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asset formation


Explanation:
Asset formation sounds a bit Japlish to me, but it refers to "build up asset" through investment and alike. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.btm.co.jp/tameru/toushin/hint/
    Reference: http://www.iwanami.co.jp/.BOOKS/00/2/0097200.html
Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: Japlish!
34 mins

agree  seika
3 hrs