KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Religion

大光明世界

English translation: world of bliss


19:35 Feb 15, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Religion / messianic teachings
Japanese term or phrase: 大光明世界
Looking for some creative suggestions for this. This is an editing job, and the (native Japanese) translator has rendered it 'the world of great and bright light' but is not happy with that. I'm inclined towards 'world of brilliant light'. Basically this is the future paradise in which everyone is happy, suffering is eradicated, etc.
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:world of bliss
Explanation:
... from my Yoga book ;-) Might not be so good as part of the inscription.

It says that in Sanskrit it is "anandaloka", but I have no way of knowing it is true or not. Just imagining from the word paradise.

And, I think "world of light" is very good too. This amazing online dictionary says 光明 is "The light of the virtue of Buddha. A light shat shines from Buddha":

http://www.buddhism-dict.net/dealt/ (to browse you have to login as a guest. It is very deep; seems like the world biggest maze!)
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Both your answers were very helpful, but Rie's bliss opened up a few more ideas for me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1world of radiant light
KathyT
1world of bliss
RieM


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world of radiant light


Explanation:
...or actually, I probably prefer your original suggestion using 'brilliant.'
Another alternative would be to put 'Daikoumyo' in romaji and provide your explanation in parentheses following the term...
However, it depends on the context and the rest of the sentence, which we don't have... I am just guessing that here, 大光明 is referring to the meaning as provided in the explanations below...

From Wikipedia:
Shiken Haramitsu Daikoumyo is a sacred 'nine-syllable' Buddhist mantra in Japanese.
The kanji which represents this is: 四拳 波羅蜜 大光明
* dai-kou-myo: 大光明 = (dai|big/great)-(hikari/kou|light)-(akarui/mei/myo|bright)
daikoumyo means great koumyou.and koumyo means the 'big bright light' of illumination - the light of your heart - the Radiance of a Deity. The manifest expression of the Light of Wisdom: the means by which illumination "dawns on us.". A brilliant, enlightened aura.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shiken_haramitsu_daikoumyo

See also: http://www.metagifted.org/topics/meta/shamballa/daikomyoReve...
for an amateur opinion.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 22:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, an inscription? So - is the translation just describing the building, or will this actually become a dual-language inscription on the building? (in which case, I imagine there wouldn't be a whole lotta space...).
If it's the former, then I guess there's no real problem with the length of your description...
Context is everything :-)

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I hadn't actually bothered to look into 'daikoumyou,' assuming it was a coinage of this new religion. Incidentally, the context is an inscription on a new building.

Asker: It's a dual-language thing. It's part of a short phrase along the lines of "the long-awaited world of radiant light is now upon us..." Plenty of space!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
world of bliss


Explanation:
... from my Yoga book ;-) Might not be so good as part of the inscription.

It says that in Sanskrit it is "anandaloka", but I have no way of knowing it is true or not. Just imagining from the word paradise.

And, I think "world of light" is very good too. This amazing online dictionary says 光明 is "The light of the virtue of Buddha. A light shat shines from Buddha":

http://www.buddhism-dict.net/dealt/ (to browse you have to login as a guest. It is very deep; seems like the world biggest maze!)

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Both your answers were very helpful, but Rie's bliss opened up a few more ideas for me.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a great set of dictionaries, and I really like 'world of bliss'.