KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Retail

ラバー

English translation: rubber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ラバー
English translation:rubber
Entered by: KathyT

04:52 Oct 25, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Jewelry
Japanese term or phrase: ラバー
Also from jewelry ad: イヤリング WG X ラバー X ダイヤモンド。 ラバーって何でしょう?
David Higbee
United States
rubber
Explanation:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ラバー

Lowest confidence, as I can't imagine rubber going with white gold and diamonds, but anything's possible these days, I guess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-25 05:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ラバー
出典: フリー百科事典『ウィキペディア(Wikipedia)』
移動: ナビゲーション, 検索

ラバーとは、ゴムのことである。

Here's a picture of some white gold and rubber jewelry:
http://www.nextag.com/bracelet-gold-rubber/search-html
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3rubber
KathyT
3silicon rubber
humbird
1centrifugal casting
cinefil
1lobeV N Ganesh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rubber


Explanation:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ラバー

Lowest confidence, as I can't imagine rubber going with white gold and diamonds, but anything's possible these days, I guess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-25 05:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ラバー
出典: フリー百科事典『ウィキペディア(Wikipedia)』
移動: ナビゲーション, 検索

ラバーとは、ゴムのことである。

Here's a picture of some white gold and rubber jewelry:
http://www.nextag.com/bracelet-gold-rubber/search-html


KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tyamamur: The second top item here is made of gold and rubber: http://daishin.web.infoseek.co.jp/cgi-bin/cartc/cartc.cgi?vi...
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sigmalanguage: Anything is possible indeed :-). http://www.cartersfinejewelry.com/Rubber-Gold-Jewelry.php?pc...
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  casey
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
centrifugal casting


Explanation:
ÉAÉNÉZÉTÉäÅ[ÇÃêªë¢Ç≈ÇÕÅAì˜å˙Ç≈ç◊Ç©Ç¢ñÕólÇÃÉpÅ[ÉcÇçÏÇÈèÍçáÅAÉçÉXÉgÉèÉbÉNÉXçHñ@Ç∆ÉâÉoÅ[ÉLÉÉÉXÉgçHñ@ÇÃ2éÌófiǙdžÇËÇ‹Ç∑ÅB ... ÉTÉìïÛêŒÅuëÃéâñbåvï‘ïiÅvåW, ìØïïÇ∑ÇÈLJÇà ÅEëŒè€ÇÃïiï® ÅEèZèäÅAéÅñºÅAìdòbî‘çÜÅAâÔàıî‘çÜÅidžÇÈï˚ÇÃÇ›ÅjÇèëÇ¢ÇΩéÜ ...
www.sunhoseki.co.jp/sunPcs/SunWS/support/goodsinfo.html - 64k

êEêlÉlÉbÉgÉèÅ[ÉNÉJÉeÉSÉä
ç•ñÒéwó÷ÇÃïÛêŒÇégǡǃç°ÇÃîNóÓÇ…çáÇÌÇπǃçãâÿDžǵÇΩÇËÅAïÅíiégÇ¢Ç≈Ç´ÇÈÉWÉÖÉGÉäÅ[Ç…ÉäÉtÉHÅ[ÉÄǻǫÇ∆ǃLJÇ≤çDï]Ç≈Ç∑ÅAëSçë ... êªïiÅiâîÅAé‡çáã‡Ç…ÇÊÇÈÉLÅ[ÉzÉãÉ_Å[ÅAÉXÉgÉâÉbÉvëºÅjìôÇÃÉçÉXÉgÉèÉbÉNÉXííë¢ãyÇ—âìêSííë¢ÅiÉâÉoÅ[ÉLÉÉÉXÉgÅjã∆ñ±ëSî ÅB ...
syokunin.csidenet.com/ktk/ktk.cgi?mode=part&part=9 -

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lobe


Explanation:
lobe(hanging part of the ear ring)

The ear-rings have different shapes. Some have valuable stones on the hanging parts. Besides, bracelets made of colourful glasses and diadems made of gold ...
www.kultur.gov.tr/EN/Yonlendir.aspx?17A16AE30572D3137A23951... - 43k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silicon rubber


Explanation:
http://www.jwl-kyoya.co.jp/bonne_sante_shop_06.htm

最後の品物を見てください。
そこにシリコンラバーとあります。私はこのようなジュエリーは持っていませんのでちょっと想像できませんが、多分ハイテクの新しい素材なのでしょう。ラバー(ゴム)のように伸縮するのだと思います。


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish