KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Retail

参考商品

English translation: samples for reference


02:18 Oct 26, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Jewelry
Japanese term or phrase: 参考商品
I understand what it means and how to pronounce it, but a few ideas of how to translate it in this context (an articule about jewelry) would help. Apparently the difference between items with this explanation don't have the price listed. I've of "reference item", or "item for reference only", but if anyone has a better idea, please let me know.
David Higbee
United States
English translation:samples for reference
Explanation:
For your reference
Selected response from:

xuhuanyu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2samples for referencexuhuanyu
3reference sample
cinefil


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
samples for reference


Explanation:
For your reference

xuhuanyu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poly
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  KathyT
38 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference sample


Explanation:
FAQ AND FASHION JEWELRY  
Can I get reference sample of fashion jewelry?
Yes, but please make your request more specific since there are many kinds of fashion jewelry. Please tell us what kind of fashion jewelry you are interested, fashion jewelry in what material, in what size, way of production, then we will send you the most relevant reference fashion jewelry samples. If you have no idea of what kind of fashion jewelry you want, you can browse through our website. If you still cannot decide on your fashion jewelry, you are welcome to contact our sales.

http://www.hangtagdesign.com/FAQ/fashionjewelry.htm

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12