KudoZ home » Japanese to English » SAP

ファームバンキングデータ

English translation: data in/stored in/transfered to business online banking systems


15:34 Feb 6, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / annoying Katakana
Japanese term or phrase: ファームバンキングデータ
firm banking data?
form banking data?
Google suggests that both of these terms are rarely used.
Better yet what does this mean in real English?
Here is the sentence:
特に消し込み処理はファームバンキングデータとの連携、自動消し込み機能により業務の迅速化を実現します。
This is a sentence describing accounting software.
william taylor
Japan
English translation:data in/stored in/transfered to business online banking systems
Explanation:
Though the terms "firm banking" and "firm banking services" are found through Google search, the majority of the sources are of Japan origin, and though I understand what it means, it sounds foreign even to me!

http://e-words.jp/w/E38395E382A1E383BCE383A0E38390E383B3E382...

Reading the link above and the closest I can think of is Business online/internet banking, as opposed to similar services offered to a personal account holder.

"Corporate Banking" (企業金融) traditionally covers a different service (financing, debt, equity raising, etc) rather than a day-to-day operation.

"Business online banking data" might be ok, but I cannot tell from the context whether this "data" refers to the data submitted online or the data stored already in the banking system.

HTH
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicion that the majority of the sources of this word are of Japan origin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5data obtained from the electronic banking systemcyokomaka
3data in/stored in/transfered to business online banking systems
RieM
3firm banking data
ayami
2Corporate (e-)banking dataBen Hollingum


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firm banking data


Explanation:
Firm bannkingとは
コンピューターや通信回線を使って企業や銀行などの金融機関のサービスを利用すること。エレクトロニックバンキングの一つという定義のようなので、Firm Banking のDataではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-06 16:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

インターネットバンキングはネット上でさまざまな取引作業を行える
通信回線を使って銀行口座へアクセスするのは同じですが、
一般的に「ファームウェアバンキング」は
専用の端末と電話回線(ISDNが主流)を用いるものを意味し、
パソコンとインターネット回線を使ったものは
「ネットバンキング」と区別しています。

Firmware is a term sometimes used to denote the fixed, usually rather small, programs that internally control various electronic devices.

多分firmware から語源は来ているのだと思います。



    Reference: http://e-words.jp/w/E38395E382A1E383BCE383A0E38390E383B3E382...
    Reference: http://www.taikobank.jp/jigyo/firmbanking/
ayami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Corporate (e-)banking data


Explanation:
Not sure if this is the correct translation but seeing as how firm banking gets basically no hits, how about corporate, or maybe business banking?




    Reference: http://www.barclayswealth.com/institutions-intermediaries/pr...
Ben Hollingum
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data in/stored in/transfered to business online banking systems


Explanation:
Though the terms "firm banking" and "firm banking services" are found through Google search, the majority of the sources are of Japan origin, and though I understand what it means, it sounds foreign even to me!

http://e-words.jp/w/E38395E382A1E383BCE383A0E38390E383B3E382...

Reading the link above and the closest I can think of is Business online/internet banking, as opposed to similar services offered to a personal account holder.

"Corporate Banking" (企業金融) traditionally covers a different service (financing, debt, equity raising, etc) rather than a day-to-day operation.

"Business online banking data" might be ok, but I cannot tell from the context whether this "data" refers to the data submitted online or the data stored already in the banking system.

HTH


RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicion that the majority of the sources of this word are of Japan origin.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
data obtained from the electronic banking system


Explanation:
ファームバンキング、略してF/Bは和製英語で、通信回線を利用した金融機関とのデータのやり取りを意味します。
F/Bを行うシステムは各社それぞれで導入しているので、そのシステムがF/Bを介して取り込んできたデータという意味に解釈できます。つまり、F/B(行う自社の)システム上のデータ。
ファームバンキング自体は"electronic banking"でもいいかと思います(専用線による通信が多いので、"internet banking"とは言い難いかも・・・)が、文章の指しているのはシステム上のデータのことなので、上記で書いたように説明的に訳した方が良いかと。

cyokomaka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese