KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Science

有意抽出法

English translation: purposive sampling


17:00 May 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Japanese term or phrase: 有意抽出法
purposive sampling
judgment sampling
purposive selection
judgment selection

Which is the best one?
Mitsuko
English translation:purposive sampling
Explanation:
more technical
Selected response from:

unitech
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Non-random sampling
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 +1purposive sampling
unitech
4judgmental selectiontom_goto
4 -1Biased SamplingMike Sekine
4 -1choosing carefullyxxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
choosing carefully


Explanation:
Wouldn't this be better English, while retaining the meaning of the original Japanese?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We weren\'t given any context, after all.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: This is not an everyday expression, but a statistical term.
9 mins
  -> Yes, I suppose you're probably right.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Non-random sampling


Explanation:
THis is a statistical term oppesed to 無為抽出法 random sampling. There are many different way of sampling for statistics. The most simple way to express it is "non-random sampling".

Other possibilities are:
selective sampling
systematic sampling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abs.gov.au/websitedbs/D3310116.NSF/4a255eef008309...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abs.gov.au/websitedbs/D3310116.NSF/4a255eef008309...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other terms used:
purposive SAMPLING (not selection)
非確率抽出法 non-probability sampling (non-random sampling)
[this is opposed to 確率抽出法 probability sampling (random sampling)]

See Mike¥'s suggested reference:
http://www.rikkyo.ne.jp/univ/ssakata/class/academy/materials...
http://www.rikkyo.ne.jp/univ/ssakata/class/jwu/2000/material...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other terms used:
purposive SAMPLING (not selection)
非確率抽出法 non-probability sampling (non-random sampling)
[this is opposed to 確率抽出法 probability sampling (random sampling)]

See Mike¥'s suggested reference:
http://www.rikkyo.ne.jp/univ/ssakata/class/academy/materials...
http://www.rikkyo.ne.jp/univ/ssakata/class/jwu/2000/material...


    I also studied epidemiology.
    A Dictionary of Epidemiology, Oxford Univ. Press
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike Sekine: sorry but virtually no hits on google when you cross-reference non-random sampling and 有意抽出法
14 mins
  -> Cross-reference search using Japanese and English words may end up with "Japanese English", aka wrong English.

agree  xxxjerryk: Good point. My father was an epidemiologist, by the way.
15 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Without further context non-random sampling appears to be the best choice. There are simply too many different kinds of non-random sampling procedures for the concept to be a very useful categorization for google hits!
5 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: I would go for this!
7 hrs

agree  xxxNorina: Having no context for further details, I believe this is the best choice.
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Biased Sampling


Explanation:
after a thorough search, I found this to be the most apposite.

--an excerpt from the site--

A better idea: Biased Sampling
Use biased sampling instead of random sampling

In biased sampling, the prob that a point is included in the sample depends on the local density.
--end--

I suppose "biased sampling" is practically synonymous with "non-random sampling". So I must retract my big red "disagree" from Yoshiro. I guess it all comes down to your preference now, Mistuko.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 22:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I messed up the first link:

http://plaza29.mbn.or.jp/‾i3service/taishousha.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 22:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you get it when you cross-reference ¥"sampling¥" and ¥"有意¥". Yes, like Yoshiro says, cross-referencing can occasionally lead you to misconstrued answers - but that¥'s when your own judgement comes in. When used correctly, cross-referencing can be a very powerful tool.


    plaza29.mbn.or.jp/~i3service/taishousha.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:U2gnOlHuFDAC:www.cs.u...
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: I would avoid the term biased sampling, because it can be confused with sampling bias, which is applicable to both random and non-random sampling procedures.
48 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgmental selection


Explanation:
有意抽出法:"judgmental selection"

by the way ・・・

無作為抽出法 is "random sampling"

Please refer to the following report written by the Bank of Japan.

www.boj.or.jp/down/siryo/00/ron0008a.pdf

tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purposive sampling


Explanation:
more technical

unitech
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota: It sounds clearer.
1 hr