KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Science

環境関連物質

English translation: environmentally hazardous matters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:環境関連物質
English translation:environmentally hazardous matters
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

12:44 Mar 27, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Japanese term or phrase: 環境関連物質
1.目的
環境関連物質に関する顧客要求、法規制に適合した製品を製造し、納入するための業務手順を定める。

環境管理マニュアルです。
enviroment related chemicals/substance?
cinefil
Japan
environmentally hazardous matters
Explanation:
Technically the above is the wording in use today.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
According to Google,'substances' is used more often than 'matters'
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5environmentally hazardous matters
Nobuo Kawamura
5enviroment/ecology related substance.amit vats
4Environment-related material
Anu
3green material
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmentally hazardous matters


Explanation:
Technically the above is the wording in use today.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
According to Google,'substances' is used more often than 'matters'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  #41698 (LSF): I think the context means to supply not waste disposal.
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Environment-related material


Explanation:
Your answer seems correct to me...
環境関連 is shown as "environment-related" in www.alc.co.jp/index.html dictionary also.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/index.html
Anu
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 17

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enviroment/ecology related substance.


Explanation:
i think your reply is a good one, the material is not related to enviroment,"substance" looks better with it. the enviroment have tough subastances, gasous and chemical as u write. you can also write the "ENVIROMENT RELATED PHYSICAL MATTERS."


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
green material


Explanation:
'Green' is associated with environmentally-friendly practises/products.

I think the sentence means to seek customers for environmentally-friendly products that meets stringent environmental regulations. Maybe things like mercury-free batteries, degradable plastic bags, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 19:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

practices, that meet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 20:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other green products:
- chlorine-free paper.
- recycled paper.
- recycled carton box.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44