KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Science

縁膿菌

English translation: Pseudomonas aeruginosa


04:53 Nov 2, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science
Japanese term or phrase: 縁膿菌
Medical
Emi White
English translation:Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Explanation:
A negative Gramm-stain pathogen that breaks down sugars.
Selected response from:

Kimpatsu
Grading comment
Thank you-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pyocyanicoccus
Nobuo Kawamura
5Pseudomonas aeruginosa
SHineno
5Pseudomonas aeruginosaxxxjsl
4Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Kimpatsu


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pseudomonas aeruginosa


Explanation:
A negative Gramm-stain pathogen that breaks down sugars.

Kimpatsu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thank you-

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pseudomonas aeruginosa


Explanation:
Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Actually, "縁膿菌" is a typo: it should be "緑膿菌" (ryoku-noo-kin).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 05:12:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:

http://group.lin.go.jp/jsla/document/m-menu.html
http://www.takara-bio.co.jp/goods/new/new1/new1-79.htm
http://medical.tanabe.co.jp/public/science/2000_10_20/sci_js...
http://idsc.nih.go.jp/kansen/k00-g45/k00_367.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 05:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:

http://group.lin.go.jp/jsla/document/m-menu.html
http://www.takara-bio.co.jp/goods/new/new1/new1-79.htm
http://medical.tanabe.co.jp/public/science/2000_10_20/sci_js...
http://idsc.nih.go.jp/kansen/k00-g45/k00_367.html



    Reference: http://micro.fhw.oka-pu.ac.jp/microbiology/g-negative-aerobi...
    Reference: http://homepage1.nifty.com/jibiaka50/ryokunoukin.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
縁膿菌
Pseudomonas aeruginosa


Explanation:
Is this really 縁膿菌? 
Ithought you are asking 緑膿菌 = Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

I am no so sure that 縁膿菌 and 緑膿菌 are the same.
But I have never heard of 縁膿菌.

 


    Reference: http://www.jedo.jp/bacteria.htm#P
    Reference: http://www002.upp.so-net.ne.jp/yamaguchi/NewFiles/treatment/...
SHineno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pyocyanicoccus


Explanation:
"pyo" means 膿
"cyanic" means 緑
"coccus" means 菌

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483