KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Science (general)

混抄紙

English translation: mixed paper


19:05 Mar 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 混抄紙
Could anyone tell me the translation in English for 混抄紙?

Thank you
TranShoko
English translation:mixed paper
Explanation:
繊維、炭素など様々なパルプ以外の材料と混合し、抄紙すること、もしくはそのように製造された紙のことでしょう。紙の製造工程には日本語でもあまりなじみのない言葉が使われますので、抄紙用語を参照されるよいと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-03-08 01:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日本語と英語との間には1対1での対訳がない場合が多々あります。抄紙技術もその一例で、日本では和紙をすく技術が発達しており、「紙を抄く」という言葉が残っているためでしょう。このような言葉を訳すには、その言語の文化に合わせて説明せざるを得ません。混抄も同様です。例えば、a mixed paper containing a biodegradable material, a paper produced by mixing with a carbon powder, etc. などと日本語をかみ砕いて訳す必要があります。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-03-09 23:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

混抄紙は日本における製紙技術の用語なので、製造工程を理解して訳すほかありません。
以下の公報がありました。いずれもファミリー(対応外国特許出願)はありませんが、これまでどのように訳されてきたかの参考にはなるかと思います。
http://v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=JP2002294585&F...
http://v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=JP5086596&F=0
http://v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=JP2000303389&F...

Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mixed paper
yumom
3Stained paper
sandhya_k
2Blended paperV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stained paper


Explanation:
Since there is no context mentioned in your question, this is one meaning that I can think of, like tea-stained paper (茶混抄紙).

sandhya_k
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Google top two hits (http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&suggon=0&as_q... give conflicting interpretations: 緑茶を半分漉き込んだ『茶混抄紙』で作った扇子です and 粉末加工した緑茶(製茶時に発生する茶カス) と パルプの天然素材だけで作られた.
2 days9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Blended paper


Explanation:
Blended paper utilizes a combination (or blend) of freesheet and groundwood pulp. It offers some of the higher-quality attributes of freesheet paper and the ...
www.versopaper.com/products/about.asp - 51k -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: I like the "blend" (see cotton-Lycra blend), but "blended" suggests a Cuisinart.
2 days1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mixed paper


Explanation:
繊維、炭素など様々なパルプ以外の材料と混合し、抄紙すること、もしくはそのように製造された紙のことでしょう。紙の製造工程には日本語でもあまりなじみのない言葉が使われますので、抄紙用語を参照されるよいと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-03-08 01:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日本語と英語との間には1対1での対訳がない場合が多々あります。抄紙技術もその一例で、日本では和紙をすく技術が発達しており、「紙を抄く」という言葉が残っているためでしょう。このような言葉を訳すには、その言語の文化に合わせて説明せざるを得ません。混抄も同様です。例えば、a mixed paper containing a biodegradable material, a paper produced by mixing with a carbon powder, etc. などと日本語をかみ砕いて訳す必要があります。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-03-09 23:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

混抄紙は日本における製紙技術の用語なので、製造工程を理解して訳すほかありません。
以下の公報がありました。いずれもファミリー(対応外国特許出願)はありませんが、これまでどのように訳されてきたかの参考にはなるかと思います。
http://v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=JP2002294585&F...
http://v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=JP5086596&F=0
http://v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=JP2000303389&F...




    Reference: http://www.rondely.com/zakkaya/dic2/seish1.htm#%82%A9
yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: This is what I found on the Internet also!
16 hrs

agree  KathyT: Yumom-san, I completely concur with your addendum (just 'mixed paper' is insufficient in this case, I think.)
1 day1 hr

neutral  Lakshmi Datar: i did not find the entire term. Can u please explain me the method of searching such combination please??
1 day16 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Great reference, but I cannot find a succinct English formulation for this type of raw material blending.
2 days6 hrs

neutral  snowbees: See my note to asker
3 days10 hrs