KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Slang

一歩下がった姿

English translation: unassuming and humble posture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:一歩下がった姿
English translation:unassuming and humble posture
Entered by: Ben Dooley

18:42 Oct 23, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Japanese term or phrase: 一歩下がった姿
This was used to describe an employee. The whole sentence is:

商品の型や由来、質問に対してもいつもにこやか、さりげなく私の身につけているものを褒めてくれ、一歩下がった姿、態度も好感が持てた。

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
Ben
Ben Dooley
unassuming and humble posture
Explanation:
一歩下がった、or 一歩譲った means to refrain from overtly taking charge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-23 19:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another could be "deferential attitude"
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6unassuming and humble postureYasu Hosomatsu
5unpretencious and modest
humbird


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unassuming and humble posture


Explanation:
一歩下がった、or 一歩譲った means to refrain from overtly taking charge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-23 19:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another could be "deferential attitude"

Yasu Hosomatsu
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
18 mins

agree  xxxmakiten
1 hr

agree  sigmalanguage: Very nice translation. I prefer "unassuming and humble".
3 hrs

agree  Troy Fowler: The terms 'reserved', 'to hold off', 'moderate' and 'conservative' also came to mind. Nice translation.
3 hrs

agree  casey: It used to refer to wives walking one step behind their husbands, right?
5 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: that is an attitude of 謙遜. "humble" "modest" "condescending"... to casey: i suppose that may be a little different in notion and nuance. -
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unpretencious and modest


Explanation:
一歩下がった姿 is opposite of arrogance and pompousness.
"Guileless" could be your another choice.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Susan. Your help is always appreciated.