KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Slang

同窓仲間

English translation: friends from college(/university/school)


10:26 Sep 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Japanese term or phrase: 同窓仲間
Th Japanese term indicates friends graduated from the same school. This is a smaller group than people graduated from the same school. Is there any such English word?
xxxHikonishi
United States
English translation:friends from college(/university/school)
Explanation:
I think this would be a natural way to say it in English
Selected response from:

Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4classmates/college buddies
David Higbee
4 +4friends from college(/university/school)Duncan Adam
2 +2alumni
michiko tsumura


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
friends from college(/university/school)


Explanation:
I think this would be a natural way to say it in English

Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura
10 hrs

agree  sigmalanguage
21 hrs

agree  Leochan: 「同窓生」は、同じ学校で同じ学年だった人を言います。小学校、中学校、高校、大学にそれぞれ同窓生がいます。クラスが同じでなくても構いません。(追記)同窓生でもfriends じゃない場合もあるので、仲間はfriends でいいようにも思います。。。
1 day2 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: Agree. First thing that pops in my head was "friends from school".
2 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
classmates/college buddies


Explanation:
This sounds more natural to me. Depending on whether the context is formal or not, either one could work. However, the first one tends to limit the group members to those who are in the same class(same year), such as Class of '96, etc. and the second tends to limit the group only to those who are withing the persons circle of friends. I hope this info helps.

David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtms30301
5 hrs
  -> Sankyuu!

agree  michiko tsumura
7 hrs
  -> Sankyuu!

agree  sigmalanguage
9 hrs

agree  Leona Middleton Konkel
1 day7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alumni


Explanation:
これも学校の同窓生という意味ですが、他にもナントカAlumniで、同じクラブとかを経験した仲間を指します。そういったひとつの組織の同窓という意味でなければ、friends, buddiesなどが適当かと思います。

michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nobuo Kameyama: 確かに、名前・顔を思い出せないような同窓生も含めるのなら、Duncan AdamさんやDaviHさんの言い方が良いと思いますが、今回のSci Transさんのケースでは「同窓仲間」という言い方になっていますので、やはり部活で共に汗を流した同窓生など、一部の同窓生を指している気がします。それでTsumuraさんに一票。追伸:過日のoutside appearances、助かりました。^^;
22 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。’仲間’がfriendsを指すのか、もう少し広い意味なのかですね。そういって頂けると嬉しいです。