KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Slang

人生へたれまっしぐら

English translation: I'm well on my way to be a loser in life.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:人生へたれまっしぐら
English translation:I'm well on my way to be a loser in life.
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

00:42 Feb 20, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Japanese term or phrase: 人生へたれまっしぐら
I'm not quite sure what this phrase means. Can anybody enlighten me? Thanks.
Wei Peng Loy
I'm well on my way to be a loser in life.
Explanation:
I'm also a native Kansai speaker. I take "人生へたれ" to mean a "loser in life." So, I would translate the phrase as above.
Selected response from:

Takeshi F
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3I'm well on my way to be a loser in life.Takeshi F
2live straight to be a chickendrobert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
live straight to be a chicken


Explanation:
I'm not a native Kansai speaker but I think any Japanese could use this.
へたれ is indeed an insult word and I think "chicken" is good.

Might depend on the context though...could be "We all live straight to be a chicken" or something.

drobert
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
The asker has declined this answer

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm well on my way to be a loser in life.


Explanation:
I'm also a native Kansai speaker. I take "人生へたれ" to mean a "loser in life." So, I would translate the phrase as above.

Takeshi F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!