KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

女性の側の心性の変化

English translation: mental (and ideological) change on the part of (Japanese) women


14:19 Apr 6, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Women's Studies
Japanese term or phrase: 女性の側の心性の変化
A sentence on women's studies.

Full sentence:
「現代主婦」を成立させた要因は、産業化のさらなる進展と、日本の家父長制の変化、女性の側の心性の変化、の3点である
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:mental (and ideological) change on the part of (Japanese) women
Explanation:
I think this part signifies how women have changed their ideas or view points over decades in transition of social and cultural environments. I firstly thought the word "mental" could be omitted, however, considering this part may not be necessarily such an ideological matter, I reckoned "mental" and "ideological" would be juxtaposed to convey how shifted the women's way of viewing the Japanese society has over those years. Possibly it just refers to mental change of women, while I still would give a nuance of higher mentality, thus"ideological".

The whole sentence may be something like:

The main three factors to have formed the "modern housewives" are the ever-lasting development of industrialization, the social transition of the patriarchy system in Japan and the mental (and ideological) change on the part of Japanese women.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 15 mins (2004-04-07 01:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= I happened to grade confidence to full, while my initial intention was rather make it to 3 or 4. =
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you. All answers were good but this gave the most natural translation of not only 心性 but also 側 which I was having trouble finding a natural way to express.
Thanks to all.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mental (and ideological) change on the part of (Japanese) womenMinoru Kuwahara
5Changes in mind-set on women's part
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +1psycological changes on women's side
seika
3 +1female feeling's changeMumu Watanabe


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
女性の側の心性の変化
female feeling's change


Explanation:
It means the change of what women feel.

Mumu Watanabe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satoko takiguchi: maybe how to feel and also how to think.心性=mentalite(マンタリテ) in French.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much for your helpful comment.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Changes in mind-set on women's part


Explanation:
The above should describe the changes most.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
女性の側の心性の変化
mental (and ideological) change on the part of (Japanese) women


Explanation:
I think this part signifies how women have changed their ideas or view points over decades in transition of social and cultural environments. I firstly thought the word "mental" could be omitted, however, considering this part may not be necessarily such an ideological matter, I reckoned "mental" and "ideological" would be juxtaposed to convey how shifted the women's way of viewing the Japanese society has over those years. Possibly it just refers to mental change of women, while I still would give a nuance of higher mentality, thus"ideological".

The whole sentence may be something like:

The main three factors to have formed the "modern housewives" are the ever-lasting development of industrialization, the social transition of the patriarchy system in Japan and the mental (and ideological) change on the part of Japanese women.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 15 mins (2004-04-07 01:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= I happened to grade confidence to full, while my initial intention was rather make it to 3 or 4. =


    Reference: http://www.hsph.harvard.edu/hcpds/wpweb/chu9917.html
    Reference: http://bicss.mdx.ac.uk/css/public/mods/HIS3580.htm
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. All answers were good but this gave the most natural translation of not only 心性 but also 側 which I was having trouble finding a natural way to express.
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satoko takiguchi: I studied "Women's Study" at an uni and struggled to find out how woment should live!(maybe still?!)
9 mins
  -> thank you for comment. i never actually 'studied' it (laugh). would you think it's just related to the change of women's mentality? that is simpler, but i may guess it would refer to something more delicate. -

agree  shhogg: I would use "psychological" in place of "mental."
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
女性の側の心性の変化
psycological changes on women's side


Explanation:
"mental" would do, also.

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: i first thought of the word "psychological"before coming to judge it may not cover the author's intention, but still do not want to kick it out in place of "mental" or stepped-up "ideological", -
4 hrs

agree  meehan: Mental or ideological would both be fine, I think. Of course, it would help to read more of the surrounding text to find a better-suited term if there exists one.
5 hrs