ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

光通信関連部品

English translation: optical communications component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:光通信関連部品
English translation:optical communications component
Entered by: Eden Brandeis

15:42 Jan 20, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / optical communication
Japanese term or phrase: 光通信関連部品
Can 光通信関連部品 is translated as "optical communcations related parts" ?
Mitsuko
optical communications component
Explanation:
A more literal translation is optical communications associated part or something, but optical communications component sounds better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 15:52:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A <a href=\"http://www.chipcenter.com/networking/products_200-299/prod25...\">link</a> mentioning optical communications components as an industry.
Selected response from:

Eden Brandeis
Grading comment
Thank you very much..
Japanese client may be happy to use "communication related".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1optical communications component
Eden Brandeis
5optical communication(s) component(s)
Michael Chesnokov
5'Fiber Optics Related Parts' might be betterMike Sickler
5 -1optoelectronic communications related componentsSteven Zaveloff
4fiber/fibre optic components
Maynard Hogg
4 -2laser lense,digital optical signal commuter
Manish Vadehra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'Fiber Optics Related Parts' might be better


Explanation:
光通信 usually refers to 'Fiber Optics'

Mike Sickler
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eden Brandeis: Wouldn't 光ファイバー refer to 'Fiber Optics'?
1 min
  -> Both refer to fiber optics.

agree  Maynard Hogg: Japanese authors assume that the reader knows that the laser beam travels through a fiber, not air.
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optical communications component


Explanation:
A more literal translation is optical communications associated part or something, but optical communications component sounds better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 15:52:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A <a href=\"http://www.chipcenter.com/networking/products_200-299/prod25...\">link</a> mentioning optical communications components as an industry.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/
Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you very much..
Japanese client may be happy to use "communication related".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: But ALC's grab bag is hardly an authorative reference.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
laser lense,digital optical signal commuter


Explanation:
it is device used for delivering of digital optical signal.

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Zaveloff: this is cpmpletely off the wall
1 hr

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Steve's right. This attempt is FAR too restrictive.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optical communication(s) component(s)


Explanation:
actually I agree with the privious proposer

Michael Chesnokov
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
optoelectronic communications related components


Explanation:
The first chararcter can have many meanings. Light, optics,
optical, and optoelectronic as in this case.

Steven Zaveloff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Optoelectronic is off the wall HERE.
9 hrs
  -> No it is not. Optoelectronic is prefered in the industry for the term. E.g., the "official" English name for the Hikari Sangyo Gijutsu Shinko Kyokai is the Optoelectronic Industry & Technology Development Assn; Hikari Giken is Optelectronics Tech. Res.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiber/fibre optic components


Explanation:
Google found several hits for "optical communications components"--tons more for "optical communications"--but I notice that some pages like the following soon lapse into "fiber optic" (or F/O) or "optical fiber communications (OFC)".

P.S. 関連is one of those overused Japanese "noise" words that one learns not to take at face value. Another is 形 (except when it means inch).



    Reference: http://www.fotona.si/optcom/okk.html
    Reference: http://www.ece.ucsb.edu/Faculty/Blumenthal/default.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478