KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

消去される項目

English translation: Fields to be cleared.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:消去される項目
English translation:Fields to be cleared.
Entered by: Hemant Jogalekar

04:42 Mar 1, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 消去される項目
this is an item in a software product.
salman
Fields to be cleared.
Explanation:
”項目”in software depending on the context is taken as a "Field". But may mean "ITEMS" too. And "消去”is to delete or clear. But because this context may mean a field, it will be "To clear a field"......
Selected response from:

Hemant Jogalekar
India
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fields to be cleared.Hemant Jogalekar
4 +3Items to be de;etedMike Sekine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Items to be de;eted


Explanation:
the term "item" could change depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 04:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"deleted\" I meant

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eden Brandeis: Fast as always...and right!
2 mins
  -> I just finished a big job and now I have nothing.. do you know any agency that I can sign up? :-) well, I mean that seriously :P

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 days4 hrs

agree  shizuka
2 days5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fields to be cleared.


Explanation:
”項目”in software depending on the context is taken as a "Field". But may mean "ITEMS" too. And "消去”is to delete or clear. But because this context may mean a field, it will be "To clear a field"......

Hemant Jogalekar
India
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: I wish salman would give a sentence or two.
7 mins

agree  mimichan
6 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
18 hrs