KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

元になるJSPファイルに存在する項目の情報で上書きされます。

English translation: The data will be overwritten with the existing field data (record, object) in the source JSP file.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:元になるJSPファイルに存在する項目の情報で上書きされます。
English translation:The data will be overwritten with the existing field data (record, object) in the source JSP file.
Entered by: LEXICON KK

05:39 Mar 1, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 元になるJSPファイルに存在する項目の情報で上書きされます。
How is 情報and上書きされますrelated here?
salman
The data will be overwritten with the existing field data (record, object) in the source JSP file.
Explanation:
The asker didn't explain a lot here, but this is most likely a translation for a software pop-up alert for a JSP file editor, its manual, or something else related.

"will be" here relects "saremasu."

The rest is exactly the same from Eden's translation.

"source" is fine with "moto."
use "field" NOT "item" for "koumoku."

JSP (JavaServer Pages) is Sun's version of ASP (Microsoft), which uses XML like tags together with Java (object-oriented) to let developers create Dynamic webpages. From the characteristics of how JSP techonolgy is, "Item" would not be appropriate for this translation. "Field" is probably most likely, but depending if the context is relating with JSP files intermixing with databases, "record" might be appropriate.

Just my 2 cents
Selected response from:

LEXICON KK
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Overwrite with the existing field data in the source JSP file.
Eden Brandeis
5 +1The data will be overwritten with the existing field data (record, object) in the source JSP file.
LEXICON KK
4 +2I wish you could give us the entire sentence, or paragraph for better understandingMike Sekine


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I wish you could give us the entire sentence, or paragraph for better understanding


Explanation:
but I'll give it a try:

It is overwritten by the (field/item) data existing in the JPS file.

I won't translate 元になる without further context, because I have no clue what it is based on.

情報の上書き: overwriting info/data

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eden Brandeis: I agree! I really hate all these kudoz questions with no context.
7 mins

agree  Timothy Takemoto: Who is the woman?
22 mins
  -> your favorite gold medalist

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Overwrite with the existing field data in the source JSP file.


Explanation:
My interpretation is that the we are talking about the data in a JSP file that is designated as the "source" or primary file for this operation. Something else will be overwritten with the data contained in the fields in this JSP file.

Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: well I must admit your answer sounds better, except it doesn't reflect the されます part correctly?
3 mins
  -> I am fudging a little due to lack of context. If the context demands a strong passive meaning, then my answer needs a little more tweaking.

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 hr

agree  Manish Vadehra
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The data will be overwritten with the existing field data (record, object) in the source JSP file.


Explanation:
The asker didn't explain a lot here, but this is most likely a translation for a software pop-up alert for a JSP file editor, its manual, or something else related.

"will be" here relects "saremasu."

The rest is exactly the same from Eden's translation.

"source" is fine with "moto."
use "field" NOT "item" for "koumoku."

JSP (JavaServer Pages) is Sun's version of ASP (Microsoft), which uses XML like tags together with Java (object-oriented) to let developers create Dynamic webpages. From the characteristics of how JSP techonolgy is, "Item" would not be appropriate for this translation. "Field" is probably most likely, but depending if the context is relating with JSP files intermixing with databases, "record" might be appropriate.

Just my 2 cents


    Search the web with keyword "JSP" There's a lot of information
LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: salman (and the rest of Team India) is a disgrace! a point!?
4 days