KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

高分解能3次元地形情報(DEM)自動生成システム

English translation: digital elevation models (DEMs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:地形情報
English translation:digital elevation models (DEMs)
Entered by: Maynard Hogg

17:02 Mar 4, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Geographic information system
Japanese term or phrase: 高分解能3次元地形情報(DEM)自動生成システム
DEM is Digital Eleveation Model
This is the developed system by a certain company
Please help me.
Thank you.
Mitsuko
system for automatically generating high-resolution, 3-D digital elevation models (DEMs)
Explanation:
Lots of hits (46,100) for "digital elevation model" at Google.

From the second URL below: "Digital Elevation Models are data files that contain the elevation of the terrain over a specified area,"

Note NOAA's take on why not to use data: "Digital Elevation Model (DEM). Some people associate this with the U. S. Geological Survey's data (and file format[s]). However, we consider this to be the most common generic acronym for digital elevation data/models. Incidentally, the term "model" is used by some folk who consider "data" to imply more accuracy than is currently possible. Thus "model" is considered an attempt to recreate topographic elevations, and recognizes that such "models" may be getting better, but are still hardly perfect. They are certainly not reliable for certain life-critical applications, without appropriate analysis and possible repair."
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1system for automatically generating high-resolution, 3-D digital elevation models (DEMs)
Maynard Hogg
4Automatic Generation System of High-resolution 3D DEMtom_goto
4High-resolution 3-D topographical data auto-generation systemMike Sekine
4automatic generation system of high-resolution 3-D topology information
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic generation system of high-resolution 3-D topology information


Explanation:
A suggestion

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High-resolution 3-D topographical data auto-generation system


Explanation:
If it's a newly developed system in Japan, there may not be an official name for it in English just yet.

高分解能: High-resolution
3次元: 3-D
地形情報: topographical data
自動生成システム: auto-generation system

my two cents.


    google fever!
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system for automatically generating high-resolution, 3-D digital elevation models (DEMs)


Explanation:
Lots of hits (46,100) for "digital elevation model" at Google.

From the second URL below: "Digital Elevation Models are data files that contain the elevation of the terrain over a specified area,"

Note NOAA's take on why not to use data: "Digital Elevation Model (DEM). Some people associate this with the U. S. Geological Survey's data (and file format[s]). However, we consider this to be the most common generic acronym for digital elevation data/models. Incidentally, the term "model" is used by some folk who consider "data" to imply more accuracy than is currently possible. Thus "model" is considered an attempt to recreate topographic elevations, and recognizes that such "models" may be getting better, but are still hardly perfect. They are certainly not reliable for certain life-critical applications, without appropriate analysis and possible repair."


    Reference: http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/seg/topo/topo2.shtml
    Reference: http://www.softwright.com/dem.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automatic Generation System of High-resolution 3D DEM


Explanation:
I think that the word "DEM" should be used. And the phrase "automatic generation system" is also important.

tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22