KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

これがtrue のときのみフィールド値を設定すればよいわけです。

English translation: It is better(preferred), if the values are set to the field only when this is"true".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:これがtrue のときのみフィールド値を設定すればよいわけです。
English translation:It is better(preferred), if the values are set to the field only when this is"true".
Entered by: Hemant Jogalekar

04:46 Mar 5, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: これがtrue のときのみフィールド値を設定すればよいわけです。
This is about setting values to field, defining the field, et c. Mainly about JSPs. Mainly let me know what is よいわけです
"よいわけです" direct trans would be "It is better"
Explanation:
It is better(preferred), if the values are set to the field only when this is"true".
Selected response from:

Hemant Jogalekar
India
Grading comment
thanks hemant
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6You should only set the field value(s) when this is true.
Philip Soldini
4 +1You should set the field value when [this] is TRUEMike Sekine
4 -1"よいわけです" direct trans would be "It is better"Hemant Jogalekar


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
You should only set the field value(s) when this is true.


Explanation:
よい means "good," so すればよい means "it is good if you do..." (i.e. "you should do..."

わけ is a word used when explaining something to someone. It can be translated many different ways depending on the context. For example, "so it follows..." "the reason being..." etc. Often (as in this case I believe), it sounds awkward when translated into English, so it can be left untranslated. After this is used, the person being instructed should be able to say "Ahh... now I get it."

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: doh! beaten by a nose!
2 mins

agree  shyboy75
7 mins

agree  Midori Wilson: good explanation of "...wake"
7 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt
9 mins

agree  LEXICON KK: Great explanation of "yoi-wake." Hate to be picky, but I would put "only" between "value(s)" and "when." So, "You should set the field value(s) ONLY when this is true." Same meaning, just better english and translation IMHO.
28 mins
  -> Yes, that avoids any confusion.

agree  xxxyukie_t
44 mins
  -> Thanks for all your support guys. Thought I nailed this one. Reminds me of figure skating in a way...

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You should set the field value when [this] is TRUE


Explanation:
I think よいわけです is insignificant in this particular context.

よいわけです literally means "it's good to.." so it's sort of a recommendation, a suggestion. Therefore I'd use "should" (but I know there are few other options out there!)


    well, I haven't slept in 48 hours, does that help?
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: Don't you love it when that happens?
4 mins
  -> DOH

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"よいわけです" direct trans would be "It is better"


Explanation:
It is better(preferred), if the values are set to the field only when this is"true".

Hemant Jogalekar
India
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
thanks hemant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike Sekine: "better" usage in your context is sort of a comparison, but to what? the question sentence is nothing like it in my opinion.
5 mins