KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

イベント処理が記述されているオブジェクトを返します。

English translation: 2 is right


09:27 Mar 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: イベント処理が記述されているオブジェクトを返します。
whether it means
1. object which event processing described is returned. OR
2. object for which event processing is described, is returned

which is ok??
English translation:2 is right
Explanation:
although you could make it flow better by restructuring the sentence a bit more.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +42 is rightMike Sekine
4 +1Returns the object in which the event processing has been declared.Stephen Eno
4<SUBJ> returns an object in which the event processing is declared.Philip Ronan
4 -2Returns an object described by the event process.Hemant Jogalekar


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
2 is right


Explanation:
although you could make it flow better by restructuring the sentence a bit more.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold
32 mins

agree  Eden Brandeis: Got to grab those noun modifying sentences by the horns.
9 hrs

agree  Erik Anderson
1 day9 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 day16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Returns an object described by the event process.


Explanation:
This is in the S/W context.

Hemant Jogalekar
India
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike Sekine: no offense, but I think you misinterpreted this. "by the" part doesn't make sense
2 hrs

disagree  Erik Anderson: Yep, what Mike said.
1 day6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<SUBJ> returns an object in which the event processing is declared.


Explanation:
I think "declare" usually works better for 記述する

(my 2p worth)

P.S. If this is actually an entire sentence, replace "<SUBJ> with "it".

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Returns the object in which the event processing has been declared.


Explanation:
The above is more literal, but a more idiomatic English would be:

Returns the object in which the processing for the event has been declared.

Japanese nouns modified by complete sentences often require appropriate conenctives which are missing (and understood from context) in the Japanese. In this case, objects contain a description of the processing for specific events.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tom_goto: In the computer context, "implemented" will be possible insted of "declared" or "described"
1 hr
  -> Since processing can be decalred in one location and implemented in another and since the Japanese says declared, I think this is the correct verb in the absence of any other context.