KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

省略時値

English translation: Default value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:省略時値
English translation:Default value
Entered by: Hemant Jogalekar

09:39 Mar 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 省略時値
general word
Default value
Explanation:
This will be suitable if it is in the context of S/W, which I presume it is!
Selected response from:

Hemant Jogalekar
India
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Deafult value, Initial value, in some cases Default initial valueMike Sekine
4Default valueHemant Jogalekar


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deafult value, Initial value, in some cases Default initial value


Explanation:
lots of hits on google. It all depends on the context but I believe this term is used frequently in computer and tech-related field.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 09:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See these pages:

http://cui.unige.ch/eao/www/ideal/Combined.html

http://jakarta.apache.org/jetspeed/site/portlet_config_commo...



Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold: I would go for just "default value".
33 mins
  -> I thought of that too, but if he's dealing with programming, initial value might be it too. Lack of context you see

agree  SHineno: Simply "as default" or "default value" would be fine. There is a word for an initial value = $B=i4|CM(B
8 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): default is preemptive
25 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Default value


Explanation:
This will be suitable if it is in the context of S/W, which I presume it is!


Hemant Jogalekar
India
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
thank you