KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

たとえば伝票

English translation: Example Form


05:14 Mar 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: たとえば伝票
could there be a word as an ”example voucher”?
the mummy
English translation:Example Form
Explanation:
I think this is refering (or could be refering) to forms in Visual Basic. The link below goes into some detail as to why you need to lock your example form against changes by the user.
Selected response from:

Eden Brandeis
Grading comment
thanks, although I changed the vocab as "Sample voucher"
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Slip, or FormMike Sekine
3 +2for example, a voucher.xxxNorina
4Example Form
Eden Brandeis
3like a vauchertom_goto


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Slip, or Form


Explanation:
there you are

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 05:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example voucher doesn¥'t make sense to me, but I suppose you could say ¥"sample voucher¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 05:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the literal translation of your question, たとえば伝票, would be ¥"for example, the slip¥"

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: Exactly. "for example, the (a) slip" "for example the (a) voucher," depending on context. If "Example" was part of the slip's name, it would not be written as たとえば. More likely it would be some kind of kanji compound.
49 mins

agree  kokuritsu: Agree with both Mike and Philip whose comment is just to the point, hoping that the mummy is a bit more considerate of peers and gives its context, so we all can faster get what you want.
2 hrs

agree  Erik Anderson: Ditto on the above three.
13 hrs

agree  ckawasaki: sounds like she picked these two words from sentence.
1 day9 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): bill
24 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Example Form


Explanation:
I think this is refering (or could be refering) to forms in Visual Basic. The link below goes into some detail as to why you need to lock your example form against changes by the user.


    Reference: http://www.zdnet.co.jp/help/howto/win/win2000/0007special/co...
Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
thanks, although I changed the vocab as "Sample voucher"

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like a vaucher


Explanation:
例えば(tatoeba):
 e.g./for example/for instance/like/such as
伝票(denpyou):
slip/voucher/check/expense sheet

Please, select according to your context.

tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Sekine: this could mean 伝票のように・・
39 mins
  -> Yes, you are right. I guess the context like "たとえば伝票のように・・・"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for example, a voucher.


Explanation:
I think that a lot depends on the contest . In any case,trying to translate in the most basic way the answer would be "for example, a voucher". or "e,g. voucher".

xxxNorina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Anderson: Context can change everything. This is a good general meaning, much like Mike's 2nd added comment above.
9 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
10 hrs