KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

省略時

English translation: default


06:05 Mar 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 省略時
Is it "defaut time"
salman
English translation:default
Explanation:
This is probably "default" only (without the time).
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
thankyou very much Sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1default
Friedrich Reinold
3 +1Time of omission.AyeJay


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default


Explanation:
This is probably "default" only (without the time).

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
thankyou very much Sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: はらたいらに3000点
0 min

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Time of omission.


Explanation:
I don't know what this is in regards to, but it could very well be a set-up screen, where you need to specify the time that a certain action should take place. In this case, I think something is going to be, or has been omitted/abbreviated/shortened, etc., at a specific time. Also, I think Default is usually expressed as "deforuto" in katakana, or something else that I can't quite recall at this moment.

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): default in computer
20 days