KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

鋼とコンクリート協力度比

English translation: strength ratio?


15:17 Mar 11, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steel tower construction
Japanese term or phrase: 鋼とコンクリート協力度比
あるいは鋼管と重点コンクリートまたはモルタルとの協力度比。
Please help me.
Mitsuko
English translation:strength ratio?
Explanation:
I haven't seen anything like this before.
My guess is that it's a misptrint.
Maybe it was supposed to say 強度比?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 19:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I did engineering at Cambridge and I¥'ve been translating engineering texts for 10 years. I¥'ve never heard of such a thing as a ¥"coopertion ratio¥"
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I still do not know well about this, but this is not misprint. This means like load (strees) sharing ratio between concrete and steel.
Anyway thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3degree of cooperationtom_goto
1 +2strength ratio?Philip Ronan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strength ratio?


Explanation:
I haven't seen anything like this before.
My guess is that it's a misptrint.
Maybe it was supposed to say 強度比?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 19:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I did engineering at Cambridge and I¥'ve been translating engineering texts for 10 years. I¥'ve never heard of such a thing as a ¥"coopertion ratio¥"

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
I still do not know well about this, but this is not misprint. This means like load (strees) sharing ratio between concrete and steel.
Anyway thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: I guess Philip is right. My suggestion: An intensity (strength) ratio of steel, infilling cement and/or mortar.
7 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine: I've never heard "degree of cooperation" either
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of cooperation


Explanation:
鋼とコンクリート協力度比
the degree of cooperation ratio of the steel and concrete.

協力度(kyouryoku-do):degree of cooperation
鋼管(koukan):steel pipe
コンクリート:concrete
 I am sorry I don't know "重点コンクリート". I hope following words will be helpful for your translation.
遮蔽用重量(shahei-you jyuuryou)コンクリート:loaded concrete
 重(jyuu)コンクリート:heavy concrete
 重量(jyuuryou)コンクリート:heavyweight concrete
モルタル:mortar

tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22