KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

発番号情報

English translation: Transmission number


05:39 Mar 14, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 発番号情報
related to telephone lines.

Is the tranaltion"Outgoing number information" or "transmission number information"?
the mummy
English translation:Transmission number
Explanation:
I agree with Tom Goto. It is possible that this data contains some feedback (information: geographic, name of telecommunications company, issuer/receiver, etc.) issued in response to the transmission number. In that case, you could attach "data" or "information".
Selected response from:

AyeJay
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I think you should show some respectMike Sekine
4 +2caller IDtom_goto
2Transmission numberAyeJay
2Transmission numberAyeJay


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think you should show some respect


Explanation:
I'm not going to answer to your questions anymore, simple because:

1. You don't provide enough context
2. You disrespect your peers by awarding such disgraceful and dismal point (one's and two's for all the hard work!)
3. I strongly believe that you are having YOUR entire translation job(s) completed by US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 06:04:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more note to The Mummy:

I strongly suggest that you ask a native English speaker to proofread your finished work. This patch-it-together translations don\'t usually result in satisfactory product.


    It's obvious, ain't it?
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
I am not bothered about what you think...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eden Brandeis: I wouldn't phrase it the same way, but I feel the same.
1 day15 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
13 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am not bothered about what you think...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caller ID


Explanation:
Maybe, the correct Japanese is "発信番号情報". And if this term means only the telephone number, then the last word "information" is not necessary.




tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manish Vadehra
11 hrs

agree  Hemant Jogalekar
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Transmission number


Explanation:
I agree with Tom Goto. It is possible that this data contains some feedback (information: geographic, name of telecommunications company, issuer/receiver, etc.) issued in response to the transmission number. In that case, you could attach "data" or "information".

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Transmission number


Explanation:
I agree with Tom Goto. It is possible that this data contains some feedback (information: geographic, name of telecommunications company, issuer/receiver, etc.) issued in response to the transmission number. In that case, you could attach "data" or "information".

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5