KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

発側途中放棄シーケンス

English translation: abort


11:34 Mar 18, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 発側途中放棄シーケンス
this is related to telephone lines, different timings of calls using closed/open loops, reverse polarity, etc.
So I want to know how 放棄is used here.
salman
English translation:abort
Explanation:
A very quick search for 放棄シーケンス brings up 'abort sequence'. Not sure if this fits the context though....

Selected response from:

MAJIT
Australia
Grading comment
a sincere thanks to you for the timely help..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AbandonMike Sickler
4abortMAJIT


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abort


Explanation:
A very quick search for 放棄シーケンス brings up 'abort sequence'. Not sure if this fits the context though....




    Reference: http://www.nichigai.co.jp/newhp/dcs/csv.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.co.jp/Technopolis/1188/pcterms.html
MAJIT
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
a sincere thanks to you for the timely help..

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abandon


Explanation:
I would guess that this is an originating side abandon sequence. "Abandon" seems to be a common keyword in the limited amount of literature I surveyed.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:85X1pEng-rkC:www.zvon...
Mike Sickler
PRO pts in pair: 17