KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

相手ダイヤル

English translation: Other party is connecting...: you should say 相手ダイアル中


08:57 Mar 19, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 相手ダイヤル
during a telephone conversation, do we say "the other party contact number" or "contact number" for this.
krishna mallick
India
English translation:Other party is connecting...: you should say 相手ダイアル中
Explanation:
「相手ダイアル」 may be used for a telecommunication system or something like that, but it still doesn't make sense. You sometimes find the word, 「相手ダイアル中」 in the instructions of the conference calls/TV conference system. In that case, "other party is connecting...." is an apporopriate sentence. 「中」means "be going on" in this case. Also, 「ダイヤル」 is not correctly spelled. You should say 「ダイアル」.

* I accidentally requested my previous answer be invisible to others, so I posted it again. Sorry.

Selected response from:

RLinden
United States
Grading comment
thankyou indeed
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no
Maynard Hogg
4 +2相手の電話番号
Kaori Myatt
4 +1called numberStephen Eno
4 -1Other party is connecting...: you should say 相手ダイアル中RLinden
4 -1You must be The Mummy's.. brother?Mike Sekine


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no


Explanation:
The Japanese word for telephone number is 番号. ダイヤル is a verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:20:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There are exceptions:

services

野村の株価ダイヤル
災害用伝言ダイヤル
ナビダイヤルサービス
ツーショットダイヤル
シルバーダイヤル
ダイヤルQ2
インフォメーションダイヤル
キキミミダイヤル

平日ダイヤル受付(時間)
平日夜間ダイヤル受付(時間)

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shyboy75: must agree with you. no context, no help. its pointless
6 mins

agree  Philip Ronan: I'll second that
18 mins

agree  Mike Sekine: but ダイヤル can be a noun also. No context - nonesense question.
37 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You must be The Mummy's.. brother?


Explanation:
"The Mummy" has apparently changed his login ID to "Alanah" as seen above (or perhaps he'll change it again as soon as he sees this).

I guess he's so desperate to get this job done. Poor guy.


Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AyeJay: That (your post) is just pathetic. Get a grip!
1 hr
  -> I think it's pathetic of The Mummy to cheat.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Other party is connecting...: you should say 相手ダイアル中


Explanation:
「相手ダイアル」 may be used for a telecommunication system or something like that, but it still doesn't make sense. You sometimes find the word, 「相手ダイアル中」 in the instructions of the conference calls/TV conference system. In that case, "other party is connecting...." is an apporopriate sentence. 「中」means "be going on" in this case. Also, 「ダイヤル」 is not correctly spelled. You should say 「ダイアル」.

* I accidentally requested my previous answer be invisible to others, so I posted it again. Sorry.



RLinden
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
thankyou indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kaori Myatt: ダイヤルis
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
相手の電話番号


Explanation:
Sorry my comment was cutt off...

I think ダイヤルis perfectly fine for the Japanese writting. ダイアル looks strange.
Other party's number should be 相手番号or 相手の電話番号。


Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: that's what I would say
6 hrs

agree  xxxrya: if "the other party contact number" means the number you are or will be dialing.
21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
called number


Explanation:
In telephone connection processing, theer are two numbers: the calling number and the called number. The called number could also be called the destination number.

The word ダイヤル is an imported word in Japanese and as such is a noun. It may be used in conjunction with する to form a verb. Although not strictly speaking correct, I have seen it often used in telephone-related materials to refer to a telephone number itself.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AyeJay
18 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: The only such contexts that I can think of are フリーダイヤル and other toll free numbers.
8 days