KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

引き出し

English translation: Annotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:引き出し
English translation:Annotation
Entered by: Mike Sickler

03:18 Mar 20, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 引き出し
Used to describe text in a diagram. The text that occurs at the end of an arrow.
Mike Sickler
Annotation
Explanation:
These things are called "annotations", or sometimes "text annotations".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I guess you could refer to the text itself as the \"annotation text\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I guess you could refer to the text itself as the \"annotation text\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I guess you could refer to the text itself as the \"annotation text\".
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Phil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drawing outSteven Zaveloff
4 +1AnnotationPhilip Ronan
4 +1probably "extract" or "summary", possibly "index"Stephen Eno
4 +1Abstract? Speculation? Elicitation? Conclusion?Mike Sekine
4Withdrawal
Philip Soldini
4bracket/block /drawerMugdha Chandakkar
2takeout
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawing out


Explanation:
if used as a verb

Steven Zaveloff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorina: If used as a verb, I think it is the most suitable translation.
33 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probably "extract" or "summary", possibly "index"


Explanation:
It's hard to say without more context, but the verb hikidasu can also mean to extract, as in extract information from a data base. Thus, it might mean an extract from or summary of a larger text item. It might also refer to a word or phrase that has been pulled from a text to be used in an index to the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 08:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given two additional clarifications, I would now say that hikidashi should be translated as the \"name\" or \"description\" of the part, although hikidashi is obviously not the correct Japanese term here.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrya: Fits to my image by far, but you GUYS are great anyway!
13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bracket/block /drawer


Explanation:
引き出し.rectangular bracket or drawer or block in which the text is written in a process diagram.


見出し), -it means headline or title
hope it helps

Mugdha Chandakkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Withdrawal


Explanation:
If this has to do with a bank account, it means "withdrawal." This is the term they use at atm machines in Japan.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abstract? Speculation? Elicitation? Conclusion?


Explanation:
If you could send me the diagram in question, Mike, I could give you a better sugestion... it's difficult for me to imagine from your description.. (wait - that could just be my stupidity)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 07:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you mean magnification. or \"magnified\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 07:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant \"magnified view\"

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrya: 引き出された結果="Possible outcome" withdrawn, means conclusion.
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Annotation


Explanation:
These things are called "annotations", or sometimes "text annotations".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I guess you could refer to the text itself as the \"annotation text\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I guess you could refer to the text itself as the \"annotation text\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I guess you could refer to the text itself as the \"annotation text\".


    Reference: http://faculty.biu.ac.il/~htmldoc/matlab/techdoc/creating_pl...
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Phil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AyeJay: That's it!
12 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
takeout


Explanation:
I remember this word from the Eighties as the technical term for the annotations (often just a circled number) at the end of an arrow pointing to something in an illustration.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478