KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

IPアドレスを10進数で入力してください

English translation: dotted decimal notation (used for IP address)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:10進数
English translation:dotted decimal notation (used for IP address)
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

11:13 Mar 28, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: IPアドレスを10進数で入力してください
This is used in a help message to ask the user to enter the IP address of a printer in the network. I have checked that 10進数 refers to "decimal address" but I think it's odd to say a decimal IP address?? I think it's OK to say just "enter the IP address". Any better translation for 10進数?
Wei Peng Loy
enter the IP address in dotted decimal notation
Explanation:
Input as a verb? Never!

Although IP addresses are, in fact, 32-bit integers expressible most economically as eight hexadecimal digits, they are most often displayed (in e-mail headers, for example) in this DECIMAL format--e.g., 192.168.0.1 for my router.

From the first URL below:

dotted decimal notation: The syntactic representation for a 32-bit integer that consists of four 8-bit numbers written in base 10 with periods (dots) separating them. Note: The dotted decimal notation is used to represent IP addresses in the Internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:55:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The following bothers me because 10進(法) more often just means ¥"decimal¥". What you want here is ¥"dotted decimal.¥"

-----------------------
From: info@proz.com
Date: Thu, 28 Mar 2002 15:02:12 +0000
----

The term was entered into the glossary as: 10進数 ==> dotted decimal notation (used for IP address)
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4enter the IP address in dotted decimal notation
Maynard Hogg
5 +2Please enter/input the IP address in decimal numbers.
krishna mallick
4Enter the decimal IP address.
Alexander Svetlakov
5 -1Enter the IP address using decimal.
Kimpatsu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please enter/input the IP address in decimal numbers.


Explanation:
10進数=decimal number or decimal numeral


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 11:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for 入力, you may use Enter or Input as given above.


krishna mallick
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
6 mins

agree  Friedrich Reinold: In rare instances, the IP address is entered as hex numbers. Therefore this distinction.
7 mins

agree  Mike Sickler
29 mins

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Never use input as a verb!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Enter the IP address using decimal.


Explanation:
1. UNlike Japanese, NEVER use please in a command.
2. NEVER use "input" as a verb. Use "enter".
3. Use "using" rather than "in" to make the point.

Kimpatsu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Using is another overworked word. The standard collocation for notation is in.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enter the IP address in dotted decimal notation


Explanation:
Input as a verb? Never!

Although IP addresses are, in fact, 32-bit integers expressible most economically as eight hexadecimal digits, they are most often displayed (in e-mail headers, for example) in this DECIMAL format--e.g., 192.168.0.1 for my router.

From the first URL below:

dotted decimal notation: The syntactic representation for a 32-bit integer that consists of four 8-bit numbers written in base 10 with periods (dots) separating them. Note: The dotted decimal notation is used to represent IP addresses in the Internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:55:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The following bothers me because 10進(法) more often just means ¥"decimal¥". What you want here is ¥"dotted decimal.¥"

-----------------------
From: info@proz.com
Date: Thu, 28 Mar 2002 15:02:12 +0000
----

The term was entered into the glossary as: 10進数 ==> dotted decimal notation (used for IP address)


    Reference: http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/projects/t1glossary2000/_dotted_d...
    Reference: http://www.rtpro.yamaha.co.jp/RTA50i/FAQ/change-ip-address.h...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: sounds convincing enough
27 mins
  -> Our opinions don't matter. "Dotted decimal notation" is the term used.

agree  Philip Soldini
43 mins
  -> ROTFLOL! Thanks for congratulating me on my ability to look words up in on-line dictionaries.

agree  tmmmrt
52 mins
  -> ibid

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 hr
  -> ibid

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enter the decimal IP address.


Explanation:
It's OK to say "decimal address" and use the verb enter.

Alexander Svetlakov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: I would advise against dropping the "dotted".
7 hrs