KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

高音質

English translation: high-quality sound


18:20 Mar 30, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 高音質
「高音質のマイク」
Keisuke Shito
English translation:high-quality sound
Explanation:
a microphone with high-quality sound
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high-quality soundMike Sekine
4 +1superior/enhanced sound qualityStephen Eno


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-quality sound


Explanation:
a microphone with high-quality sound

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
19 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superior/enhanced sound quality


Explanation:
This is one of those vague Japanese buzzwords that appears in almost all sound equipment specs, but which is usually omitted in the English or is replaced by more meaningful terms.
Superior is a general term; enhanced might be more useful if comparing two or more microphones with different specifications for jitter, distortion, frequency response, etc.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Steve's remarks apply equally well to 高画質.
4 days