KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

着音

English translation: ring tone


18:29 Mar 30, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 着音
「電話の着音設定」

通信関連
Keisuke Shito
English translation:ring tone
Explanation:
There's nothing here about various types of ring tones, so "ring tone" should be sufficient.
Selected response from:

Stephen Eno
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ring toneStephen Eno
4incoming call melody, melody ring tonesMike Sekine


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incoming call melody, melody ring tones


Explanation:
tons of hits on the net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 19:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ring tone might do, but Japanese phones, or users rather, don\'t have basic ring tones on their phones.. residence phones maybe, but that\'s rapidly shifting toward melody also.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ring tone


Explanation:
There's nothing here about various types of ring tones, so "ring tone" should be sufficient.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  puraisu
24 mins