KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

識別着信

English translation: distinctive/signature ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Z<caron>ッ別着?M
English translation:distinctive/signature ring
Entered by: Stephen Eno

18:35 Mar 30, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 識別着信
「電話の相手による識別着信機能」
Keisuke Shito
distinctive/signature ring
Explanation:
Verizon offers a service which allows you to identify who is calling using different ring tones. The feature is called distinctive ring and the individual ring tones are called signature rings.
Selected response from:

Stephen Eno
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distinctive/signature ringStephen Eno
4Caller ID or Number Display FunctionMike Sekine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caller ID or Number Display Function


Explanation:
what is being 識別'ed here? the caller's number.

search the net for tons of hits.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinctive/signature ring


Explanation:
Verizon offers a service which allows you to identify who is calling using different ring tones. The feature is called distinctive ring and the individual ring tones are called signature rings.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thank you very much.