KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

リップシンク

English translation: lip-sync


18:37 Mar 30, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: リップシンク
通信用語
Keisuke Shito
English translation:lip-sync
Explanation:
lip-sync is lip-sync, whether it's telecommunication terminology or not... Unless the context suggests otherwise.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lip sync?
Maynard Hogg
4lip-syncMike Sekine


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lip-sync


Explanation:
lip-sync is lip-sync, whether it's telecommunication terminology or not... Unless the context suggests otherwise.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: The normal term for lip sync is 口パク.
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lip sync?


Explanation:
But why the katakana? The normal term for lip sync of the Milli Vanilli, Janet Jackson, etc. variety is 口パク.


Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: I agree with your comment, but it's J to E question. I don't know what you're getting at?
54 mins