KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

chinon

English translation: Chinon of "Chino-city, Japan"


18:56 Apr 1, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: chinon
I just need to know if the famous brand name "Chinon" used for Japanese cameras has any meaning in the Japanese language, or it might be the fancy name taken from the famouch French castle. Also, if the word is pronounced in Japan, just like in English.

Sorry, I am not a Japanese translator, just want to help establish this information for a foreign country (Hungary).
JANOS SAMU
United States
English translation:Chinon of "Chino-city, Japan"
Explanation:
The suffix -on is commom for camera manufacturer such as Canon and Nikon. The name Chinon derived from the name of the city, Chino, in Nagano Prefecture, Japan where the company started. It is pronounced as is in English. They are now a part of the Kodak group.
Selected response from:

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much - great research and very useful. I learnt something new again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Chinon of "Chino-city, Japan"
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
5Same as in English
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Same as in English


Explanation:
Chinon is pronounced the same way as in English, or as we say in Hungarian: "csinon".
It has no meaning in Japanese. I am not sure where the name is coming from, you might be right about the French castle. I checked Chinon's Japanese website, but they did not mention it in the company history. They took this name in 1973, went they became a public company. Let me know if I can be of any further help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 22:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see the explanation from Yoshiro about the origin of the name.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chinon of "Chino-city, Japan"


Explanation:
The suffix -on is commom for camera manufacturer such as Canon and Nikon. The name Chinon derived from the name of the city, Chino, in Nagano Prefecture, Japan where the company started. It is pronounced as is in English. They are now a part of the Kodak group.


    Reference: http://www.chinon.co.jp/aboutus/index.htm
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you very much - great research and very useful. I learnt something new again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK
11 mins

agree  shyboy75
3 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Great info!
3 hrs