KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

復号キーとの排他的論理和をとり変換する

English translation: obtains [its] exclusive logical sum with the Decode key and converts [the result]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:復?
English translation:obtains [its] exclusive logical sum with the Decode key and converts [the result]
Entered by: Stephen Eno

14:02 Apr 2, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 復号キーとの排他的論理和をとり変換する
復号キー=decode key, decription key
I want to know how とり変換is used here.
salman
obtains [its] exclusive logical sum with the Decode key and converts [the result]
Explanation:
The context here is insufficient to make a completely accurate translation, for example, the direct object of the verb "convert" is missing. However, とり変換 is not a compound verb. Rather it is two verbs with the relationship "do A and do B". In careful writing, there should be a comma after とり, i.e., "とり、変換する". It is also unclear what type of conversion is applied.
Nevertheless, the relationship between とり and 変換 is clear. This type of phrase is common in software documentation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 14:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, this is not an ¥"Easy¥" question, especially given the lack of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 18:35:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The relationship expressed by the renyoukei (correction to note below) form of the verb (tori) is coordinate and is equivalent to the coordinating conjunction ¥"and¥". The relationship ¥"do B by doing A¥" are stating is expressed by the form ¥"A totte B¥", not ¥"A tori, B¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let¥'s see if I can get this right. First, exclusive logical sum is the correct translation of haitaronriwa and is not incorrect. This logical operation can also be expressed by the phrase Exclusive-OR, although it is not in this case. However, the question concerned the use of torihenkan. From the viewpoint of sentence construction, the meaning of the renyoukei of the verb in this case can only be a coordinate relationship, i.e., ¥"do A and (then) do B¥", which is a two-step process. The relationship ¥"do B by doing A¥" is expressed in Japanese by the form ¥"A totte B suru¥", which is a one-step process. While I would agree, that in practice, there may be little difference between the two, I am not prepared to say that the difference is meaningless in the larger context of the document being translated. Finally, ¥"decryption key¥" is correct. I was not paying enough attention to the translations provided by the asker.
Selected response from:

Stephen Eno
Grading comment
thanks, itwas helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1obtains [its] exclusive logical sum with the Decode key and converts [the result]Stephen Eno
4 +1[isubject] converts [object] by obtaining the exclusive-OR product with a decryption key.Philip Ronan
4take exculsive logical sum of decode key and convert ....
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtains [its] exclusive logical sum with the Decode key and converts [the result]


Explanation:
The context here is insufficient to make a completely accurate translation, for example, the direct object of the verb "convert" is missing. However, とり変換 is not a compound verb. Rather it is two verbs with the relationship "do A and do B". In careful writing, there should be a comma after とり, i.e., "とり、変換する". It is also unclear what type of conversion is applied.
Nevertheless, the relationship between とり and 変換 is clear. This type of phrase is common in software documentation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 14:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, this is not an ¥"Easy¥" question, especially given the lack of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 18:35:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The relationship expressed by the renyoukei (correction to note below) form of the verb (tori) is coordinate and is equivalent to the coordinating conjunction ¥"and¥". The relationship ¥"do B by doing A¥" are stating is expressed by the form ¥"A totte B¥", not ¥"A tori, B¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let¥'s see if I can get this right. First, exclusive logical sum is the correct translation of haitaronriwa and is not incorrect. This logical operation can also be expressed by the phrase Exclusive-OR, although it is not in this case. However, the question concerned the use of torihenkan. From the viewpoint of sentence construction, the meaning of the renyoukei of the verb in this case can only be a coordinate relationship, i.e., ¥"do A and (then) do B¥", which is a two-step process. The relationship ¥"do B by doing A¥" is expressed in Japanese by the form ¥"A totte B suru¥", which is a one-step process. While I would agree, that in practice, there may be little difference between the two, I am not prepared to say that the difference is meaningless in the larger context of the document being translated. Finally, ¥"decryption key¥" is correct. I was not paying enough attention to the translations provided by the asker.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
thanks, itwas helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): .....take the code exclusively and convert
39 mins

agree  puraisu
44 mins

disagree  Philip Ronan: The relationship is "do B by doing A".
1 hr
  -> The relationship expressed by the mizenkei form is coordinate, not subordinate; see note above

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take exculsive logical sum of decode key and convert ....


Explanation:
unfinished sentence (phrase)

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[isubject] converts [object] by obtaining the exclusive-OR product with a decryption key.


Explanation:
Stephen almost has it: とり and 変換する are two separate verbs. But here, 復号キーとの排他的論理和をとり describes HOW the conversion is done.

排他的論理和 is translated as "Exclusive-OR". This is a common function in logic circuits.

Also, note the spelling of "decryption"

The following reference describes how this (very common) technique is used in encryption systems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say ¥"The [cipher text] is converted by obtaining...¥"


    Reference: http://www.cprogramming.com/tutorial/xor.html
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: correct answer - and nice hair
16 mins
  -> It was a bit windy that day :-) Looks like you had quite a work-out over Easter.

disagree  Stephen Eno: The relationship expressed by the renyoukei form of a verb (tori in this case) expresses a coordinate relationship equivalent to the use of the coordinating conjunction "and". This is explained in any basic Japanese grammar book.
2 hrs
  -> "Tori" is a written form of "totte". And "exclusive logical sum" is just archaic.

agree  tom_goto: I agree with you. But, for more technical expression, it will be better to use "implementing" insted of "obtaining". - just my idea.
12 hrs