KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

吸着破壊

English translation: vacuum release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:吸着破壊
English translation:vacuum release
Entered by: Indojin

01:32 May 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 吸着破壊
I could only find 'vacuum release' for this word.
Any suggestions?? I am not sure this is the right word for it...
Kaori Myatt
France
vacuum release
Explanation:
I think "vacuum release" is the right word for it.
Selected response from:

Indojin
Grading comment
Yes it is a strange Japanese...but as I asked around the technical engineers, 破壊means to break the suction! Well, I was very annoyed since it was very strange expression but it is a technical Japanese word. Thanks everyone.
I will give points to Indojin san since he proposed the answer the first!
Thanks again!

Kaori
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4release of adhesion
unitech
4vacuum release
Indojin
4Loss of suctionPhilip Ronan
1 +1vacuum release
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacuum release


Explanation:
I think "vacuum release" is the right word for it.

Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Yes it is a strange Japanese...but as I asked around the technical engineers, 破壊means to break the suction! Well, I was very annoyed since it was very strange expression but it is a technical Japanese word. Thanks everyone.
I will give points to Indojin san since he proposed the answer the first!
Thanks again!

Kaori

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacuum release


Explanation:
破壊 is an odd translation for "release," but, reading the only two hits from Google, I gather that the usage traces back to the English "break the seal."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 21:15:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I quote: サイクルタイムは工法タクト(接地−ボンディング−吸着破壊)を除く

In this context, 破壊 is obviously deliberate breaking, not loss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 21:20:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Make that ¥"in the Toray context¥". (The asker didn¥'t provide any.)

When I wrote ¥"this,¥" the URL was above my comment, not below.


    Reference: http://www.toray-eng.com/jpn/products/elp_asy/1elp_cog1.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorina
7 hrs
  -> Now if only Kaori had read my response instead of wittering on about how strange the Japanese is.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release of adhesion


Explanation:
Hope this helps you

unitech
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loss of suction


Explanation:
I'd use "loss of suction" if I was referring to a vacuum pump or something like that.

But 吸着 can also mean "adsorption".

I think we could use a little more context.

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Not in the Toray context, but a good point--unless Japanese engineers use 崩壊 or similar.
2 days12 hrs