KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

一時停止

English translation: suspend / pause / break


08:49 May 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 一時停止
is it Pause

or

suspend, hang
krishna mallick
India
English translation:suspend / pause / break
Explanation:

Depends on the context. 一時停止 literally is a temporary stop as you of course now, and the context will define the correct use of English. Even the Shinkansen makes 一時停止 where it is said to make a "brief stop". Pause definitely has the meaning of a temporary stop, suspend (I think?) can also mean a full stop, but is used in IT "to suspend a job" (タスクを一時停止する).
Selected response from:

Ad Timmering
Grading comment
thankyou very much indeed, I used Pause
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suspend / pause / breakAd Timmering
4Temporary Suspension
Indojin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suspend / pause / break


Explanation:

Depends on the context. 一時停止 literally is a temporary stop as you of course now, and the context will define the correct use of English. Even the Shinkansen makes 一時停止 where it is said to make a "brief stop". Pause definitely has the meaning of a temporary stop, suspend (I think?) can also mean a full stop, but is used in IT "to suspend a job" (タスクを一時停止する).

Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thankyou very much indeed, I used Pause

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: right Ad.. just saw ur answer after posting mine :-(
8 mins
  -> I guess we're just too 暇 from time to time ... ;)

agree  Mike Sickler
12 mins

agree  xxxNorina
40 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
50 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temporary Suspension


Explanation:
You are right, it could mean anything from -
pause
suspend
hang
stop

I guess, it depends on the context and you have to choose the best one which goes with the context.
Thought the literal meaning would be -
temporary stop
since
一時 means - short time, temporary, one time
and
停止 means - stop, suspension, deadlock

Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20