KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

貫通穴

English translation: door through hole, or through hole in door


08:06 May 13, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 貫通穴
扉貫通穴
door thorough hole
で正しいでしょうか?
English translation:door through hole, or through hole in door
Explanation:
Your error is minor--just a spelling error. I would use "door through hole". I am assuming this phrase is from a specification or patent, or some related technical document not for the general public. For the general public, I would not use "through hole", but something like "a hole penetrating through the door".
Selected response from:

Rachel Burney
Grading comment
遅くなってごめんなさい。
ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2penetrated hole on the door
Kaori Myatt
5door through hole, or through hole in doorRachel Burney
4perforated holes on the front page
unitech
3an open hole in the doorxxxNorina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penetrated hole on the door


Explanation:
なにによる穴かというのでも表現が異なるのではないでしょうか。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 08:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a spy hole?

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: yes, the meaning is right ... but I was just thinking, could it be the eye-hole (or peep-hole or whatever it is called), that is usually on the doors, so that you can look outside, before opening the door???
13 mins
  -> That is a spy hole.

agree  Naomi Ota: 扉貫通穴 It sounds Chinese more than Japanese??
4 hrs
  -> That's what I thought too!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an open hole in the door


Explanation:
Just an idea that gives me the image of a door where there is a hole which goes from side to side.

xxxNorina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perforated holes on the front page


Explanation:
扉 can also mean a door, a title page; a front page.

unitech
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
door through hole, or through hole in door


Explanation:
Your error is minor--just a spelling error. I would use "door through hole". I am assuming this phrase is from a specification or patent, or some related technical document not for the general public. For the general public, I would not use "through hole", but something like "a hole penetrating through the door".

Rachel Burney
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
遅くなってごめんなさい。
ありがとうございました。