KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

English translation: pseudo-resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:疑似解像度
English translation:pseudo-resolution
Entered by: ALAIN COTE

05:30 May 15, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Scanner
Japanese term or phrase:
""""
ALAIN COTE
pseudo-resolution
Explanation:
Pseudo-resolution refers to a higher image resolution that is calculated from the elements of a lower resolution image using a variety of complex algorithms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 05:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add that a search for pseudo-resolution using google produces a lot of hits. Unfortunately, none of these provide an easy to understand explanation of the term, but many describe how it is obtained. The following imaging glossary includes the term under resolution, but doesn\'t explain it separately:

http://www.gisdevelopment.net/glossary/r.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the example given defines the term \"interpolated resolution\" as a \"pseudo-resolution\" which incorporates interpolated values. Thus, it makes no sense to use the term \"interpolated value\" for both \"hokankaizoudo\" AND \"gijikaizoudo\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:17:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! Make that use \"interpolated resolution\" for both terms.
Selected response from:

Stephen Eno
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pseudo-resolutionStephen Eno
4 +1Pseudo resolution
unitech
4interpolated resolutionMike Sickler
4virtual resolutionAd Timmering
4 -1fake resolution
Indojin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpolated resolution


Explanation:
Software-enhanced resolution and interpolated resolution seem to be more or less interchangeable, but since you're already using "sofware enhanced" in the sentence, I think "interpolated resolution" sounds better.




    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/question689.htm
Mike Sickler
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Ronan
20 mins

disagree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: In the definition of "interpolated resolution", he is looking for a synomym for it. Read the source text carefully.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pseudo-resolution


Explanation:
Pseudo-resolution refers to a higher image resolution that is calculated from the elements of a lower resolution image using a variety of complex algorithms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 05:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add that a search for pseudo-resolution using google produces a lot of hits. Unfortunately, none of these provide an easy to understand explanation of the term, but many describe how it is obtained. The following imaging glossary includes the term under resolution, but doesn\'t explain it separately:

http://www.gisdevelopment.net/glossary/r.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the example given defines the term \"interpolated resolution\" as a \"pseudo-resolution\" which incorporates interpolated values. Thus, it makes no sense to use the term \"interpolated value\" for both \"hokankaizoudo\" AND \"gijikaizoudo\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:17:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! Make that use \"interpolated resolution\" for both terms.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
56 mins

agree  Mike Sekine
1 hr

agree  Philip Ronan: Oops. Yoshihiro was right -- I didn't read the question properly
6 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
10 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fake resolution


Explanation:

I think you are looking for the translation of the term "".
It can very well be translated as fake resolution.

--http://members.tripod.com/computerextreme/scanner.html - This site talks about two types of resolutions - real resolution and the fake resolution also known as the interpolated resolution.
is interpolated resolution.

--http://www.scantips.com/basics1c.html -- also has some good tips.

Hope it helps. All the best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 06:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pseudo-resolution is also a good word for it.

"As the value that can be read by the machine hardware is called 'optical resolution', the software-enhanced pseudo-resolution is called 'interpolated resolution'."


Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: I thoroughly agree with computerextreme's pointed use of "fake"--right up there with that "digital zoom" nonsense, but would not use it as a translation.
2 days20 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pseudo resolution


Explanation:
Pseudo is a software term meaning artificial , fake, etc.

unitech
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eter2ty: :pseudo resolution, :interpolation resolution
15 mins

neutral  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: Yes, but it's already suggested by Stephen.
49 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virtual resolution


Explanation:
Looking at the context and the answers of all other collegues here, I would like to suggest 'virtual resolution'. As far as I'm concerned, this would make the most sense to me in English, both considering context & the original Japanese. What d'ya say?

Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36