KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

キラーコンテンツ

English translation: killer content(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:キラーコンテンツ
English translation:killer content(s)
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

12:37 May 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: キラーコンテンツ
Just one of those IT catch phrases. I know what it means, but...
Here are my two questions;
1. Is there a word or phrase that means the same?

2. Is the word "contents" usable the same way in English as it is in Japanese? Ive found heaps of pages that do use it in the same manner, but most of them turn out to be Japanese pages.

Thankyou
Glen McAlevey
killer content(s)
Explanation:
For your questions:
1. Yes, there is an expression "killer contents" which means the same thing. It is well known and widely used in web development and e-commerce circles.
2. Yes, it is usable the same way. One thing I would pay attention to is the need for the plural form - sometime ツ used for "t", so コンテンツ could be content or contents as well. Check the context, that should tell you which one to use.

A few references:
From Yahoo! computer terminology (see link below)
キラーコンテンツ (killer contents)

あるサービスやコンピュータの機種を大きく普及させるきっかけとなる、特別に人気の高いサービスや情報のこと。例えば家庭用ビデオの普及にはアダルトビデオの存在が欠かせなかったといわれているが、この場合、アダルトビデオが家庭用ビデオのキラーコンテンツであったと言える。同様の概念に「キラーアプリケーション」「キラーソフト」などがある。

A book with this title (translated to German, too, with the same title):

Killer Content: Strategies for Web Content and E-Commerce
Mai-lan Tomsen
Publisher: Addison Wesley
Copyright: 2000
Format: Paper, 240 pp
ISBN: 0-201-65786-4
Status: Published 04/05/2000

Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4killer content
tmmmrt
4 +2killer content(s)
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 -1Killer catch-phrase contents
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 -1It depends
Philip Soldini
3Mind-blowing specsAyeJay


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It depends


Explanation:
In answer to your questions:

1. It's hard to answer this without more information. What, specifically, is this catch phrase describing? (What's contents are killer?)? What is the target audience? Should the translation be literal or creative? In addition to "killer contents," which sounds a little over-the-edge hardcore, some alternatives could be
Packed with helpful information
Filled with useful information
Full of astounding information
It's contents will amaze you)/dazzle/astound/etc.
The contents will leave you breathless
Amazing contents
Outstanding Contents
Superior Contents

Or a combination of the above.

2. I'm not sure what "contents" refers to here, but I think it can be used pretty much wherever 内容 is used.

Hope this helps!

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Content is the word used on the business pages.
6 hrs
  -> Ah, this goes to show how important context is--and knowledge of the translator. I wasn't aware of (and didn't run a search for) the book "Killer Content" or "killer ap." Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mind-blowing specs


Explanation:
I agree with Philip. It's hard to make a suggestion without more information. Still, thought I'd add to his list of possibilities. Contents could also be product specifications. Killer can be translated any number of ways. I used mind-blowing, but you could say "Amazing", "Incredible", or any variation of that.

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
killer content


Explanation:
1. There's a book called "Killer Content: Strategies for Web Content and E-Commerce", so I'd say キラーコンテンツ can be translated as "killer content". And depending on what the "content" is, there are variations: killer movie, killer game, killer software, killer application...

2. コンテンツ comes from the plural form of the word "content", but when you say コンテンツ in Japanese, oftentimes, you mean one. In English, the plural form of this word is used when there are clearly more than one, for example, "table of contents" and "site contents".



    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0201657864
tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AyeJay
4 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: The term derives from "killer ap," the "must have" application that sells hardware--e.g., VisiCalc way back when.
5 hrs

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: I would never write contents instead of content, but some people do indeed. Same in Japanese, but there, キラーコンテント seems to be used less often than キラーコンテンツ.
20 hrs

agree  mamifukute: Many Japanese Internet users are familiar with "コンテンツ" but not "コンテント". Some who know English well understand that "コンテント" is the correct English, but it still sounds funny to Japanese. "コンテント" is very rarely used.
2 days15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
killer content(s)


Explanation:
For your questions:
1. Yes, there is an expression "killer contents" which means the same thing. It is well known and widely used in web development and e-commerce circles.
2. Yes, it is usable the same way. One thing I would pay attention to is the need for the plural form - sometime ツ used for "t", so コンテンツ could be content or contents as well. Check the context, that should tell you which one to use.

A few references:
From Yahoo! computer terminology (see link below)
キラーコンテンツ (killer contents)

あるサービスやコンピュータの機種を大きく普及させるきっかけとなる、特別に人気の高いサービスや情報のこと。例えば家庭用ビデオの普及にはアダルトビデオの存在が欠かせなかったといわれているが、この場合、アダルトビデオが家庭用ビデオのキラーコンテンツであったと言える。同様の概念に「キラーアプリケーション」「キラーソフト」などがある。

A book with this title (translated to German, too, with the same title):

Killer Content: Strategies for Web Content and E-Commerce
Mai-lan Tomsen
Publisher: Addison Wesley
Copyright: 2000
Format: Paper, 240 pp
ISBN: 0-201-65786-4
Status: Published 04/05/2000




    Reference: http://computers.yahoo.co.jp/dict/ebiz/ec/1858.html
    Reference: http://www.aw.com/catalog/academic/product/1,4096,0201657864...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshi Nakayama
3 mins

neutral  Maynard Hogg: No S on content.
5 hrs
  -> It depends. It could be plural or singular, as it was pointed out.

agree  Mike Sekine: nice explication.. and "s" is fine - it's an accepted practice, although purists tend to disagee.
13 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Killer catch-phrase contents


Explanation:
xx

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Huh???
12 hrs