KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

省電力

English translation: Conservation of electric power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:省電力
English translation:Conservation of electric power
Entered by: Indojin

06:52 May 20, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 省電力
is it "power saving"?
Conservation of electric power
Explanation:
Yes, you are right.
Power saving/conservation .. of electric power.
Selected response from:

Indojin
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4power saving
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +3Conservation of electric power
Indojin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Conservation of electric power


Explanation:
Yes, you are right.
Power saving/conservation .. of electric power.

Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ad Timmering
5 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Kaori Myatt: Right...
6 mins
  -> Thanx Kaori san!

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
power saving


Explanation:
Yes, it means exactly power saving.
An example of similar expression is ""省エネルギー""frequently abbreviated as ""省エネ"" meaning "energy saving".

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin
2 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
8 mins

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 hrs

agree  hikaru
6 hrs