KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

装置動作条件

English translation: equipment operating condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:装置動作条件
English translation:equipment operating condition
Entered by: Keisuke Shito

03:05 May 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 装置動作条件
Industrial term for manual.
Keisuke Shito
equipment operating conditions
Explanation:
This is probably a title of a list or a paragraph describing various conditions which need to be met in order for the equipment to correctly operate. The equipment could refer to a machine or a set of machines, instruments, etc.
You did not provide any context, so this is about how much I can say.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, the information you provide was most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5equipment operating conditions
Katalin Horváth McClure
5 +1下記参照
meehan
4 +1device operating conditions
Tenten D
5operation conditions for devices
krishna mallick
3The necessary conditions for operating the equipmentShinya Ono


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
equipment operating conditions


Explanation:
This is probably a title of a list or a paragraph describing various conditions which need to be met in order for the equipment to correctly operate. The equipment could refer to a machine or a set of machines, instruments, etc.
You did not provide any context, so this is about how much I can say.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, the information you provide was most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: I'd drop the "equipment" from my boilerplate about temperatures, humidity, dust, etc. ad nauseum.
30 mins

agree  Mike Sekine: Amen.
1 hr

agree  Friedrich Reinold
4 hrs

agree  Philip Ronan
4 hrs

agree  xxxjerryk
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The necessary conditions for operating the equipment


Explanation:
I believe that the word "necessary" is implicit in the Japanese original, as is pointed out by the first respondent. Why not make it explicit?
OR: Necessary conditions for equipment operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 04:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"装置¥" can also mean device, apparatus, facility, or even plant, as machine or instrument, as Ms. McClure points out.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
下記参照


Explanation:
装置という言葉には会社によってそれぞれ決った英訳があります。通常unit, device, equipment, instrument, apparatusのどれかです。

質問の表現はある章の題であれば、[上から選ぶ] Operation Conditions、文章中に出てくるものであれば、conditions of [your choice] operationが読みやすくて分かりやすいと思います。

meehan
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operation conditions for devices


Explanation:
here, you may substitute "Equipment" for device.
Now since enough context is not provided it is difficult to enumerate the translation. So please provide a few more lines for better understanding

krishna mallick
India

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
device operating conditions


Explanation:
例1)操作指示:operating instruction,
操作特性:operating characteristics

Not 'operation' condition, but 'operating' condition as the first answer refers.

but I'm not sure if it might be better with 'operational'.
cf) 操作順序:operational sequence

例2)装置動作=device operation
装置動作不能=device inoperable

上記より、おそらく device を語頭に付けたほうがいいのではないかな、と思いました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 07:37:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上、ちょっと文字化けしています。とほ、スミマセン・・・。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 07:59:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref:インタープレス科学技術語35万語大辞典(1990)

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akemi Catalana
12 hrs