KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

稼動率

English translation: operating ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:稼働率
English translation:operating ratio
Entered by: Keisuke Shito

03:07 May 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 稼動率
Industrial term
Keisuke Shito
稼働率 −operating ratio, or availability factor
Explanation:
稼働率 −operating ratio, or availability factor

I cannot choose without more context, you probably can.

I found these two terms in Jim Breen's WWWJDIC Server.
Please notice that the second kanji is slightly different from what you wrote - is it possible that you made a mistake when typing?
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, information you provided was most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6稼働率 −operating ratio, or availability factor
Katalin Horváth McClure
5 +2plant utilization rates, up time
Maynard Hogg
4Downtime, down-timedrmullins
2operating ratio, availability, efficacy, utilization rates, performance
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
稼働率 −operating ratio, or availability factor


Explanation:
稼働率 −operating ratio, or availability factor

I cannot choose without more context, you probably can.

I found these two terms in Jim Breen's WWWJDIC Server.
Please notice that the second kanji is slightly different from what you wrote - is it possible that you made a mistake when typing?



    Reference: http://etext.virginia.edu/wwwjdic/wwwjdic.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, information you provided was most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krishna mallick
1 hr

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
3 hrs

agree  Tenten D
4 hrs

agree  Philip Ronan
4 hrs

agree  xxxjerryk
11 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plant utilization rates, up time


Explanation:
The first is for the business page; the second, for plant manuals.

There are, of course, other possibilities.

BTW, there's nothing wrong with the second kanji in 稼動率--3690 hits at Google, including the one below for hotels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 03:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hotels use the term ¥"occupancy rates¥"--except when they¥'re talking banquet halls, of course.


    Reference: http://www.tv-tokyo.co.jp/obell/days/011004/f4.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: 稼動is the normal one and 稼働 is the term used in Toyota System.
7 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
operating ratio, availability, efficacy, utilization rates, performance


Explanation:
前後の文章次第だとおもいます。何の稼働率で、其れが如何するのかによって使う字句が多少変わると思います。

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Downtime, down-time


Explanation:
This is an example of an expression where the opposite viewpoint is used in the other language to express the same concept; downtime (expressed either as some form or ratio or percentage or as simply hours or days against total operating time) is used to refer to when a plant/system is *down* (not operating) instead of *up* (in operation). Thus, to the best of my knowledge, there is no *directly* corresponding expression, and it is normal in English to take the opposite viewpoint instead. (E.g., plant/system manager boast about reducing downtime, amount the small amount of downtime, etc. rather than referring to the actual percentage of hours/days/etc. in operation.

drmullins
PRO pts in pair: 8