KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

測光機構

English translation: photometric device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:測光機構
English translation:photometric device
Entered by: Keisuke Shito

03:08 May 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 測光機構
Industrial term.
Keisuke Shito
photometric device[machine]
Explanation:
Simply put, ...

ex) 測光尺度:photometric scale

Selected response from:

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, the information you provide was most helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5light measurement
Maynard Hogg
4photometer or light meter mechanism
Katalin Horváth McClure
4camera light meterxxxjerryk
3photometric device[machine]
Tenten D


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photometer or light meter mechanism


Explanation:
In Jim Breens dictionary, the two halves of this word come up like this:
測光 - photometry, photometric
機構 - mechanism

but 測光 could also be "photometer" as in 測光ベンチ - photometer bench

So, you could use photometer mechnism, but, if your text is about cameras, you might need another word. Read on.
Google brings up lots of pages with 測光機構 on them, they all seem to be camera-related. However, if you search in English, photometer brings up more physics related pages, "light meter" seems to be used in camera related texts.

Again, lack of context prevents further research, sorry.



Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light measurement


Explanation:
Katalin's explanation is fine for complete cameras, but I'm currently working on a series of CCD chip sets for cell phones, where there is no "meter" per se.

As a result, I'm inclined to leave off the 機構 as just so much padding because the "mechanism" (including zone-based weighting, I should add) is all on the chip.

As usual, there is additional fine-tuning available in the accompanying driver LSI and, if desired, in the developer's firmware.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photometric device[machine]


Explanation:
Simply put, ...

ex) 測光尺度:photometric scale



Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, the information you provide was most helpful.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camera light meter


Explanation:
For determining if a flashbulb is required to take a picture, and the appropriate aperture for the lens.

FTb
... 写真を愛好する多くのアマチュア写真家に愛用された。  FTbは、F-1と 共に前FLレンズユーザーや、実絞りを要する撮影条件に便利なようにと、 定点合わせで適正露出を導く、TTL絞り込み測光機構も備えていた。. ...
http://www.canon.co.jp/Camera-muse/camera/1970-1975/data/197...  [www.canon.co.jp から検索 ]

デジカメ狂想曲
... でコストもかからない。しかし、ミラー式一眼レフタイプのデジカメでは、 測光中は撮像素子が隠れているため、別に測光機構を持たなくてはならな い。つまり、多分割測光やオートフォーカスを実現するためにはかなりの ...
http://www.spm.co.jp/digicame/capriccio4.htm

Web Magazine ニコンの広場 :ニコン・ ...
... 24個の SPD.  プロジェクトチームは、カメラ設計部の測光機 構の担当者を中心に、評価担当の部署などからも人を出しあ って約十名くらいの陣容でスタートしたという。  開発はま ず ...
http://www.nikon.co.jp/main/jpn/society/itoko/itoko14j.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:05:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ¥"camera photometer¥". It is clear from Yahoo Japan that this is the standard application of this device.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 31